NYC Calendar of Events – New York City

New York City Calendar of Upcoming Events, Happenings and More

Also visit the following for events which may not be listed here:
NYC Street Fairs / Festivals  |  Free/Cheap Concerts Listings |  Newsletter Signup 
Got an Event to Submit? Click on the Green ‘Post Your Event’ Button below.
Please, anything that can’t be verified by another online listing elsewhere will not be accepted. Plus, do not submit for profit store sales events or anything like that. They’ll get rejected as well.

Apr
28
Sun
2019
NYC Stargazing – Night Sky Observing Events
Apr 28 – Dec 6 all-day

NYC Stargazing – Night Sky Observing Events

Courtesy of the Amateur Astronomers Association of New York

Taking place through the year on various nights and locations.

Please be sure to check at the related links provided on this page, but especially on the official AAA.org site for info regarding exact locations and for the sake of keeping on top of any changes in scheduling or cancellations due to inclement weather and such. Mind you, there’s also the NYC Department of Parks and Recreation site calendar at which you might find of some of the below listed items.

High Line in Manhattan

High Line Page / AAA’s Page

Every Tuesday night from the start of April through the end of October.

Beginning at dusk.

According to the official site, most of the observing will take place at little W 12th Street, south of the Standard Hotel

+++

Lincoln Center’s Plaza in Manhattan

Beginning at and around sunset.

Friday and Saturday evenings from April 5 & 6 until June 28, 29

Following by August 2, 3 / 9, 10

Then September 13, 14 / 20, 21 / 27, 28

+++

Summer on the Hudson Stargazing and Sungazing in Manhattan

Riverside Park South in front of Pier i Cafe at 70th Street down on the Hudson River waterfront.

Stargazing Saturdays (8:00 – 11:00 pm):

June 1
July 6
August 3
September 7

SunGazing Sundays (1:00 – 4:00 pm):

May 26
June 30
July 28
August 25
September 29

+++

Carl Schurz Park in Manhattan

Meet at the park esplanade overlooking the East River. 86th Street entrance would be the closest to where they set up.

At 8:30 pm

One Friday Evening each month from April to October

April 5
May 10
June 7
July 5
August 2
September 6
October 4

+++

Great Kills in Staten Island

The time at which this begins varies from 7:30 to 8:30 pm depending upon the time of year.

Saturdays on the following dates:

March 30
April 6
May 4
June 8
July 20
August 3
September 7
October 26
November 23

+++

Floyd Bennet Field

Gateway National Park in Brooklyn

Fridays on the following dates:

May 10
June 7
September 6
October 4
November 1
December 6

+++

Pioneer Works, Brooklyn

159 Pioneer Street, in Red Hook, Brooklyn

Beginning at 7:30 pm

Second Sunday Meets

May 12
June 9
July
August
September 8
October 13

+++

Brooklyn Bridge Park at Pier 1

Also, Brooklyn Bridge Park’s official page…

Beginning at 8:30 pm

Select Fridays in June, July and August

June 7
June 14
July 12
July 26
August 2
August 9

+++

Hunters Point Park, Queens

Beginning at Sunset

Certain Friday nights from May to August

West of the oval, at the far west end of Borden Avenue

May 10
May 17
June 7
June 14
July 5
July 12
August 9
August 16

+++

Brooklyn Museum Plaza

First Saturday night of each month through November

Beginning at 9:00 pm

May 4
June 1
July 6
August 3
October 5
November 2

+++

Riverdale Bronx

Beginning at about 30 minutes past sunset.

West 235th Street and Johnson Avenue

Select Wednesdays and Thursdays from April 10, 11 to Wednesday, October 9

April 10
April 11
May 8
May 9
June 12
June 13
July 10
July 11
August 14
August 15
September 11
September 12
October 9

Aug
25
Sun
2019
Hudson Warehouse 2019 Outdoor Theater Performance NYC Schedule
Aug 25 all-day
Hudson Warehouse 2019 Outdoor Theater Performance NYC Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Hudson Warehouse 2019 Outdoor Theater Performance Schedule

Thursdays – Sundays
June 6 – August 25
6:30 pm

Join them on the North Patio of The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Monument in Riverside Park at West 89th Street and Riverside Drive

* Admission is Pay What You Can *
No Tickets Necessary!

Visit as well the official site here…

Antony and Cleopatra

by William Shakespeare

Directed by George K. Wells

June 6 – June 30, 2019

The D’Artagnan Romances Part Three:

The Man in the Iron Mask

Adapted by Susane Lee

Directed by Nicholas Martin-Smith

July 4 – July 28, 2019

The Merry Wives of Windsor

by William Shakespeare

August 1 – August 25, 2019

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Aug 25 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Theater For The New City’s Tenth Annual Dream Up Festival @ Theater for the New City
Aug 25 – Sep 15 all-day

Theater For The New City Sets Its Tenth Annual Dream Up Festival

August 25 – September 15, 2019

All events at Theater for the New City, 155 First Ave. (at E. 10th Street)

NEW YORK, July 28 — From August 25 to September 15, 2019, Theater for the New City (TNC), under the direction of Crystal Field, Artistic Director, will present its tenth annual Dream Up Festival, a feast of adventurous theater mixing world premieres and New York premieres. It’s an ultimate new work festival dedicated to the joy of discovering new authors and edgy, innovative performances.

The Festival lineup follows below.

Helmed by the theater’s Literary Manager, Michael Scott-Price, the festival offers 27 plays. Audiences will savor the excitement, awe, passion, challenge and intrigue of new plays from around the country. There are two musicals, four plays on the African-American experience, two plays on pregnancy and motherhood, four plays of political content set in the dystopian future, two solo shows and two two-handers. A new translation is offered of Strindberg’s proto-Freudian masterpiece, “The Father.” Critics are invited to all stagings of all plays in the festival.

Theater for the New City has consistently been the most inexpensive theater of its caliber and it continues its commitment to affordable tickets with this festival. Dream Up Festival tickets are $12-$20 for the participating productions.

The festival does not seek out traditional scripts that are presented in a traditional way. It selects works that push new ideas to the forefront, challenge audience expectations and make us question our understanding of how art illuminates the world around us.

Michael Scott-Price (Curator/Festival Director) has directed in New York City at venues including Chashama, Dixon Place and Collective Unconscious. He has written and directed productions that were presented nationally as well as in Canada, Ireland and England. Currently, he is also Curator of TNC’s “New City, New Blood” reading series and “Scratch Night” (works-in-progress). He is Artistic Director of an experimental theater company, Asteroid B612 Theatre Company, which made its debut in the 17th Annual HERE American Living Room Series in August 2006. He has studied at the School of Physical Theatre in London, England, at the Odin Teatret in Hostelbro, Denmark and in the International School Theatre Anthropology (ISTA) in Wroclaw, Poland with Eugenio Barba and company. He is an alumnus of Lincoln Center Theater Director’s Lab. He is a member of the Board of Directors of Theater for the New City.

Theater for the New City (TNC) maintains a distinctive commitment to high artistic values and community service. In an effort to make theater accessible to all, TNC presents an assortment of distinct, exceptional events each year, including the Lower East Side Festival of the Arts, which celebrates the artistic and cultural diversity of TNC’s Lower East Side community; an annual Village Halloween Ball and an annual summer Street Theater tour that presents a free, live, original musical in thirteen neighborhoods in all five boroughs. Most of these are free of charge to the public.

Theater for the New City is located at 155 First Ave., at East 10th Street.

For tickets, go to: www.dreamupfestival.org. For additional info, call TNC box office at 212-254-1109.

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

“ABDICATION!” BY NAYA JAMES
“THE ASSASSINATION OF J.KAISAAR, THE DESTRUCTION OF MARKO T AND KLEOPATRA AND THE RISE OF AUGUSTUS” BY STEPHAN MORROW
“CARRIER PIGEON” BY SKYLAR J. BEIRNE
“THE CHAOS THEORY OF NOW” BY JENNIFER JOY PAWLITSCHEK
“DANGEROUS TO DANCE WITH” BY BILL ROGERS
“EEEEEEEEE” BY EMILY ABRAMS
“THE FATHER” BY AUGUST STRINDBERG, NEWLY TRANSLATED BY ROBERT GREER
“HEDY LAMARR AND FREQUENCY HOPPING” BY DEMETRIA DANIELS
“I KNOW IT WAS THE BLOOD THE TOTALLY TRUE ADVENTURES OF A NEWFANGLED BLACK WOMAN” BY TARA LAKE
“KIRA (REINCARNATION)” BY YUNA SHAPATAVA
“LAME DUCKS” BY ANTHONY FUSCO
“MAKER OF WORLDS” BY WENDY A. SCHMIDT
“THE MATERNITY MONOLOGUES,” BY CATHERINE HIGGINS-MOORE
“ME AND LEE” BY JASON TRACHTENBURG
“PETER IN PIECES” BY ANTONY RAYMOND
“QUILTING THE SUN” BY GRACE CAVALIERI
“REVOLUTIONARY” BY PRASAD PAUL DUFFY
“SAILOR” BY ELLE SUNMAN AND MARIAGRAZIA DE LUCA
“SECOND CHANCE” BY TALIB ANDRE
“SHELTER IN PLACE” BY JENNIE CAMPBELL
“SHIRLEY CHISHOLM, ROBERT E. LEE & ME” BY ASHLEY CHRISTOPHER LEACH
“STILL, BIRTH” BY ROBYNE PARRISH AND COLEY CAMPANY
“THIS IS LIKE THAT” BY MICHAEL SEAN CIRELLI
“TURKEYS GO ON STRIKE: A NEW SATIRICAL MUSICAL” BY ETHAN FELIZARRI
“TWO IS A PRIME NUMBER” BY ANNA WATTS
“WHIPPED” BY HANK H.KIM
“WIFEY” BY SARAH E.

 

“ABDICATION!” BY NAYA JAMES
September 3 at 9:00 PM, September 4:00 at 6:30 PM, September 5 at 9:00 PM, September 6 at 6:30 PM, and September 7 at 8:00 PM (Johnson Theater)

“Abdication!” is a series of three separate stories, each of which takes place in their own realities of the near-future, each story with characters who are grappling with whether to fight for their independence to think and feel, or to give in to simpler and easier life for them in the short run.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Abdication.htm
Buy Tickets: https://abdication.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“THE ASSASSINATION OF J.KAISAAR, THE DESTRUCTION OF MARKO T AND KLEOPATRA AND THE RISE OF AUGUSTUS,” BY STEPHAN MORROW
September 9 at 9:00 PM, September 10 at 6:30, September 11 at 6:30 PM, September 12 at 9:00 PM, September 14 at 2:00 PM, September 15 at 8:00 PM (Johnson Theater)

Stephan Morrow set out to dramatize the unintended consequences of political assassination and out popped an epic fantasy, drawing on Plutarch, Shaw, Shakespeare and other sources. Since power struggles today so resemble Mafia wars, it’s somewhat like “The Sopranos” meets “Mad Max,” written in uber-contemporary language with vestiges of the Bard. The theme is that political assassination can have unintended consequences and should be considered as the least effective solution to political conflict if a free citizenry is valued above all else. The irony of history, you see, is that the democratic impulse to save the Roman republic by unseating Julius Caesar ushered in the age of Octavius, who governed so well that his system of authoritarianism lasted over 200 years, creating a heyday of empire.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/assassination_of_JKaisaar.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4294683

 

“CARRIER PIGEON” BY SKYLAR J. BEIRNE
August 25 at 8:00 PM, August 26 at 6:30 PM, August 27 at 9:00 PM, August 28 at 9:00 PM, August 29 at 6:30 PM, August 31 at 2:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

An agoraphobic mass shooting survivor must choose between her shut-in lifestyle and a life where she can do more than survive with the development of her sister’s wedding, the return of her father’s terminal illness and her relationship with a mysterious man that she communicates with via a carrier pigeon.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Carrier_Pigeon.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4294756

 

“THE CHAOS THEORY OF NOW” BY JENNIFER JOY PAWLITSCHEK
September at 2:00 PM, September 9 at 6:30 PM, September 11 at 9:00 PM, September 12 at 6:30 PM, September 13 at 6:30 PM, September 14 at 5:00 PM, September 15 at 5:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

Science nerd Jennifer Joy Pawlitschek uses chaos theory to envision what her alternate selves might have been: a Trump-voting farm wife, a liberal rural politician, an Evangelical homeschooling mom and a teen punk Antifa activist. Inspired in part by her own Trump-loving farm family, Jennifer reveals how America got to this point – and what’s next.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Chaos_Theory_Of_Now.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4296869

 

“DANGEROUS TO DANCE WITH” BY BILL ROGERS
August 30 at 9:00 PM, September 1 at 8 PM, September 2 at 6:30 PM, September 4 at 9:00 PM, and September 5 at 6:30 PM (Johnson Theater)

The guests of a brilliant yet paranoid playwright are forced to put up with his verbal abuse as he manipulates them like characters in one of his plays. “Dangerous to Dance With” is a dark comedy about greed, deception and taking things way too far.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Dangerous_to_Dance_With.htm
Buy Tickets: https://dangeroustodancewith.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“EEEEEEEEE” BY EMILY ABRAMS
August 25 at 8:00 PM, August 26 at 9:00 PM, August 27 at 6:30 PM, August 28 at 9:00 PM, August 29 at 9:00 PM. (Community Theater)

Is celebrity worship, in itself, Theater of the Ridiculous? “EEEEEEEEE,” written and directed by Emily Abrams, would have you think so. Emilia, Emily, Emmy and Eleanor belong to polyamorous cult that praises Ellen DeGeneres as its god, but are set on their collective heads when their idol rejects them. The piece, performed in Playhouse of the Ridiculous style, holds a mirror up to the crazyness we tolerate in TV culture and the celebrity racket..

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/EEEEEEEEE.htm
Buy Tickets: https://eeeeeeee.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“THE FATHER” BY AUGUST STRINDBERG, NEWLY TRANSLATED BY ROBERT GREER
August 25 at 8:00 PM, August 27 at 9:00 PM, August 28 at 6:30 PM, August 31 at 5:00 PM, September 1 at 2:00 PM, September 2 at 9:00 PM. (Johnson Theater)

The Dream Up Festival offers Robert Greer’s brand new translation of Strindberg’s 1887 tragedy, in which a wife uses her erotic influence over her doctor and her readiness to claim that her family lawyer is her child’s father to drive her husband into madness. The play offers a proto-Freudian explanation of the unreasonable hatred that can exist between husbands and wives. Greer’s translation mines the hidden sexual meanings in the original Swedish dialogue (bowdlerized in many translations) that seem to drive the play.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Father.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298658

 

“HEDY LAMARR AND FREQUENCY HOPPING” BY DEMETRIA DANIELS
September 9 at 9:00 PM, September 11 at 6:30 PM, September 13 at 9:00 PM, September 14 at 2:00 PM, September 15 at 2:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

A bioplay about the famed film and TV actress who co-invented a technology that might have contributed to victory in World War II, but whose life was marred by bad marriages and the decline of her Hollywood career in the 1950s.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/HedyLamarr.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298672

 

“I KNOW IT WAS THE BLOOD THE TOTALLY TRUE ADVENTURES OF A NEWFANGLED BLACK WOMAN” BY TARA LAKE
August 25 at 2 PM, August 26 at 9 PM, August 27 at 6:30 PM, August 30 at 6:30 PM, September 1 at 5 PM (Cabaret Theater)

An autobiographical, one woman coming-of-age story written and performed by Tara Lake about being raised by a Southern family which has relocated to the North. Ultimately, it portrays an African American woman who is proud to construct her own identity, defying the limiting stereotypes and enforced roles of race, gender, sexuality and class.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/I_Know_It_Was_The_Blood.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298683

 

“KIRA (REINCARNATION)” BY YUNA SHAPATAVA
August 25 at 5:00 PM, August 30 at 6:30 PM (Cabaret Theater)

In “KIRA (Reincarnation),” an ephemeral woman and a man (both immortal) experience the reincarnation of their physical love into eternity. Yuna Shapatava (an A-list actress in Georgia, now living in NYC) and George Megrelishvili (a Georgian-born actor and film director) play the lovers. Directed by Shapatava.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/KIRA_Reincarnation.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298694

 

“LAME DUCKS” BY ANTHONY FUSCO
September 4 at 9:00 PM, September 6 at 6:30 PM, September 8 at 8:00 PM, September 10 at 9:00 PM, September 12 at 9 PM. September 15 at 8:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

How much do you know about your roommate? Do you know what kind of person he is when he stands in front of you? “Lame Ducks,” a psycho thriller written and directed by Anthony Fusco, addresses this conundrum in a dark contemporary drama.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Lame_Ducks.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298715

 

“MAKER OF WORLDS” BY WENDY A. SCHMIDT
September 2 at 6:30 PM, September 3 at 9:00 PM, September 4 at 6:30 PM, September 5 at 6:30 PM, September 6 at 9:00 PM, September 7 at 5:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

In a play crookedly inspired by You Tube’s how-to videos one woman, part Judeo-Christian god and part Martha Stewart, creates the world and threatens to destroy it using the few items on stage. She also plays other deities, her husband and Jim Morrison in a play about creativity, capitalism and the divine in all of us. Performed by Amy Gorelow, directed by Jeri Frederickson.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Maker_of_Worlds.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298865

 

“THE MATERNITY MONOLOGUES,” WRITTEN AND DIRECTED BY CATHERINE HIGGINS-MOORE
September 5 at 9 PM, September 7 at 5 PM, September 8 at 5 PM, September 11 at 9 PM, September 12 at 6:30 PM (Community Theater)

Built upon interview transcripts of real women, “The Maternity Monologues” seeks to demystify the experiences of pregnancy, birth and motherhood with an honest depiction of how these women feel about their changing bodies, their physical and mental health, and their romantic relationships. Cast of four. Catherine Higgins-Moore is an Northern Irish-born writer now based in Tribeca. She was commended in BBC’s International Playwriting Award 2018 and nominated for Harper Collins’ Comedy Women in Print Prize. She writes for The Times Literary Supplement, is founding editor of The Irish LiteraryReview and is one of the sifter judges of BBC’s National Short Story Award.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/MaternityMonologues.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298875

 

“ME AND LEE” BY JASON TRACHTENBURG
September 15 at 5:00 PM (Johnson Theater)

A musical theater account of the supposed romance of Lee Harvey Oswald and teen science whiz Judyth Vary Baker in the runup to the JFK assasination.With seven original songs and an all-Star Downtown cast and band.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/ME_and_LEE.htm
Buy Tickets: https://meandlee.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“PETER IN PIECES” BY ANTONY RAYMOND
September 8 at 5:00 PM, September 10 at 9:00 PM, September 12 at 6:30 PM, September 13 at 9:00 PM, September 14 at 5:00 PM (Johnson Theater)

A dark comedy about the life and relationships of a New York actor who is always desperate to get laid. It causes his demise.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Peter_In_Pieces.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298890

 

“QUILTING THE SUN” BY GRACE CAVALIERI
September 3 at 6:30 PM, September 6 at 9:00 PM, September 7 at 5 PM, September 8 at 8:00 PM, September 9 at 6:30 PM, September 11 at 9 PM. (Johnson Theater)

A play about the life and work of Harriet Powers, a former slave and artist whose Bible quilt now hangs in the Smithsonian Institution. A play about finding genius in undiscovered places. Harriet Powers’s quilts are said to be closer in appearance to Picasso’s work than to the story quilts of the post-Civil War South. Written by Grace Caballeri and directed by Shela Xoregos.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/quilting_the_sun.pdf
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4298905

 

“REVOLUTIONARY” BY PRASAD PAUL DUFFY
September 5 at 6:30 PM, September 9 at 9:00 PM, September 11 at 6:30 PM, September 13 at 9:00 PM, September 14 at 5:00 PM, September 15 at 8:00 PM (Community Theater)

“REVOLUTIONARY” is a futuristic musical about young, homeless musicians who become entangled in a revolution against fascism. Written and directed by Prasad Paul Duffy, with music and lyrics by Theo Grace, it is set in and around a graffiti filled apocalyptic version of Washington Square Park.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/REVOLUTIONARY.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299569

 

“SAILOR” BY ELLE SUNMAN AND MARIAGRAZIA DE LUCA
August 25 at 5PM, August 26 at 6:30PM, August 29 at 6:30PM, August 30 at 6:30PM, August 31 at 2PM (Johnson Theater)

“Sailor” is a love story between Sofi, an Italian middle aged woman pursuing a dream of publishing a novel, and Juan, a young Mexican ex-gangster turned dishwasher. They meet in the kitchen of a New York City restaurant. As they chase their particular American dream, their worlds collide. The play speaks of work, fatigue and surviving in a city where dreams can easily fall apart.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Sailor.htm
Buy Tickets: https://sailor.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“SECOND CHANCE” BY TALIB ANDRE
August 28 at 6:30 PM, August 29 at 6:30 PM, August 30 at 9 PM, August 31 at 2 PM, September 1 at 2 PM (Community Theater)

A living couple renews their wedding vows in hopes of infusing their marriage with a bit of romance, and a deceased couple are sent to Earth by God to show that there is still love in the world. A play about overcoming misgivings and reinvigorating your marriage.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Second_Chance.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299600

 

“SHELTER IN PLACE” BY JENNIE CAMPBELL
August 25 at 5:00 PM, August 31 at 8:00 PM, September 7 at 8:00 PM, September 10 at 6:30 PM, September 14 at 8:00 PM. (Cabaret Theater)

What do you do when an emergency alarm appears on your phone? “Shelter In Place” written by Jennie Campbell and directed by Christopher Busch, explores a fictional moment when five people, working in an office, suddenly receive an emergency alert comes over the loudspeaker. At that point, everybody panics. The play explores their journey through fright, denial, problem-solving, blaming, intellectualizing and all the other reactions to natural shocks that flesh is heir to.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Shelter_In_Place.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299611

 

“SHIRLEY CHISHOLM, ROBERT E. LEE & ME” BY ASHLEY CHRISTOPHER LEACH
September 1 at 2:00 PM, September 2 at 9:00 PM, September 3 at 6:30 PM, September 5 at 9:00 PM, September 7 at 2:00 PM (Cabaret Theater)

A solo performance that aims to demonstrate how Americans can find common ground on issues that divide them. As one statue goes up, another statue is torn down. The play seeks to demonstrate how both Chisholm and Lee transcended the constraints of their time and made unpopular decisions that spoke to their humanity rather than the contemporary ideologies they commonly represent.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Shirley_Chisholm_RobertELee_and_Me.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299684

 

“STILL, BIRTH” BY ROBYNE PARRISH AND COLEY CAMPANY
August 28 at 6:30 PM, August 29 at 9 PM, August 30 at 9 PM, August 31 at 5 PM, September 1 at 8 PM

“Still, Birth” follows two women dealing with different types of pregnancy loss but who, with the help of loved ones, are able to move past this tragedy that other women like them struggle with.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Still_Birth.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299720

 

“THIS IS LIKE THAT” BY MICHAEL SEAN CIRELLI
August 31 at 8:00 PM, September 1 at :005 PM, September 2 at 6:30 PM, September 3 at :009 PM, September 4 at 6:30 PM (Johnson Theater)

A man enters his own dream of teaching his class about the meaning we as humans assign to everyday words, while also initially struggling to explain this concept. The show is for people who have the experience of knowing what they say but still feel misunderstood.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/ThisIsLikeThat.htm
Buy Tickets: https://thisislikethatworld.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“TURKEYS GO ON STRIKE: A NEW SATIRICAL MUSICAL” BY ETHAN FELIZARRI
August 25 at 2:00 pm, August 26 at 9:00 PM, August 27 at 6:30pm, August 28 at 9:00 PM, August 29 at 9:00 pm, August 31 at 8:00 pm, September 1 at 5:00 pm (Johnson Theater)

A young turkey who feels that his town’s local government has been taken over by corrupt politicians fights alongside the rest of his flock against brutality and oppression by searching for the truth. A new satirical musical with a score consisting of Hip-Hop, 60’s Doo-Wop, Tango and more.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/TurkeyGoOnStrike.htm
Buy Tickets: https://turkeysgoonstrike.brownpapertickets.com/

 

“TWO IS A PRIME NUMBER” BY ANNA WATTS
August 25 at 2:00 PM, August 26 at 6:30 PM, August 27 at 9:00 PM, August 31 at 5:00 PM, September 1 at 8:00 PM

Two people come together over their interest in kick-boxing. As their careers draw them further apart and they begin to fight more often, the pair must decide whether or not they are truly right for each other. “Two is a Prime Number” uses poetry, movement, and workout reenactments to tell a universal love story about what it means to fall in love.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/TwoisPrimeNumber.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299763

 

“WHIPPED” BY HANK H. KIM
September 2 at 9:00 PM, September 3 at 6:00 PM, September 4 at 9:00 PM, September 6 at 9:00 PM, September 7 at 8:00 PM, September 8 at 8:00PM. (Community Theater)

In a dystopian future, a struggling couple with some uncomfortable secrets are visited by Whip, a senior government case officer for the newly minted Department of Personal Responsibility and Rectitude, who is charged with helping them get their financial troubles in order. Whip, an Asian-American with an English accent, is not the devoted, squeaky clean official that he’s cracked up to be. This black comedy/psychological thriller explores tyranny and oppression using dark humor and thriller aspects, satirizing how our ideal of government by, of and for the people is all too often just an empty slogan.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/Whipped.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299775

 

“WIFEY” BY SARAH E.
September 8 at 2:00 PM, September 10 at 9:00 PM, September 12 at 9:00 PM, September 14 at 2:00 PM, September 15 at 2:00 PM (Community Theater)

“WIFEY” is a series of scenes and testimonial monologues exploring what it means to be and become a “wife” in Trump’s America. Structured as a series of vignettes, this show blends intimate drama, free verse, experimental movement, and nuanced lighting to tell a story that spans decades.

Complete info: http://www.jsnyc.com/season/dreamup_2019/WIFEY.htm
Buy Tickets: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4299808

 

 

14th Annual Jazz Age Lawn Party on Governors Island :: June / August 2019
Aug 25 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

14th Annual Jazz Age Lawn Party on Governors Island

Saturday & Sunday
11:00 am – 5:00 pm

June 15 – 16

August 24 – 25

At Colonels Row

Visit this event listing at the Governors Island website PLUS also visit the official website itself right here…

“”Jazz Age Lawn Party, now celebrating its 14th year, is the world’s original and largest prohibition era-inspired gathering. The event started in 2005 as a small gathering on NYC’s Governors Island and has since grown into one of New York City’s most beloved events. This historically sold out event attracts thousands of time travelers each year, who come together to discover the music and zeitgeist of the 1920s. Consistently selected by the New York Times as one of the year’s most memorable events, Jazz Age Lawn Party offers a unique, interactive opportunity to relive one of the most colorful and formative epochs in American history.””

Have a look at these videos posted on Youtube from past celebrations:

WORTH IT?! JAZZ AGE LAWN PARTY ON GOVERNOR’S ISLAND , NEW YORK CITY

Published by Trina & Pierre

Jazz Age Lawn Party is a Gatsby-Era Time Machine

Published by SinoVision 美国中文电视

Governors Island Jazz Age Lawn Party – NYC June 17, 2012

Published by BandsVidToSee

 

 

Aug
26
Mon
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 26 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Aug
27
Tue
2019
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Aug 27 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Aug
28
Wed
2019
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Aug 28 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Aug
30
Fri
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 30 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

JPA Bon Odori Festival – – Japan Performing Arts Festival on Governors Island
Aug 30 – Aug 31 all-day

JPA Bon Odori Festival

Japan Performing Arts Festival on Governors Island

August 30 & 31, 2019

Friday, August 30:

The festival begins with three Bon Odori Dance Performances at Outlook Hill on Friday, August 30 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm

Saturday, August 31:

Japanese Food Vendors at Nolan Park begins at 12:00 pm

Another performance taking place on Outlook Hill at 7:30 pm

Visit the main official page here…

On this page you can see a scheduled listing of rehearsals.

Also visit this official event listing within the Governors Island site.

Aug
31
Sat
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 31 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Aug 31 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
1
Sun
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 1 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 1 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
2
Mon
2019
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 2 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
3
Tue
2019
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 3 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
4
Wed
2019
FASHINNOVATION: “Where Fashion and Technology connect” – Summer Edition 2019 @ Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT)
Sep 4 all-day

FASHINNOVATION:

“Where Fashion and Technology connect”

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Summer Edition 2019

After two very successful events, FASHINNOVATION is hosting its 3rd edition conference as an inaugural to NYFW in the heart of NYC.

The day will consist of Panel Talks by the changemakers in the Fashion/Technology & Entrepreneurship industries, Activations, Fashion Shows, Live Performances, Red Carpet Interviews and much more…

There will be 50+ diverse speakers, in the mission of inspiring & sharing knowledge, including Susan Rockefeller, Shelley Zalis: CEO, The Female Quotient, Carry Somers: Founder, Fashion Revolution, Brie & Nikki Bella: The Bella Twins, Burak Cakmak: Dean of Fashion at Parsons, Bill Wackermann: CEO at Wilhemina, Dana Davis: VP of Sustainability at Mara Hoffman, The RealReal and so on.

Topics discussed include:
– Manufacturing/Production,
– New Textiles,
– Sustainability,
– Inclusivity in Fashion,
– Women Empowerment,
– Wearable tech
and much more…

Join them and become part of our community of like-minded individuals to collaborate and synergize, to keep innovating towards the greater good.

Visit www.fashinnovation.nyc for further information and to get a pass!

Learn about the speakers to be present at this page…

Here is the recap video of what took place at the 2nd edition:

 

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Sep 4 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Art and Activism: “Takin’ it to the Streets” @ SVA Theatre
Sep 4 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Art and Activism: “Takin’ it to the Streets”

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

SVA Theatre
333 West 23rd Street

The third annual Art & Activism event produced by School of Visual Arts, Division of Continuing Education, celebrates the power of collectives, performance as political activism, and artistic activations of public spaces.

A panel discussion will present a collaboration between Sing for Hope, an organization connecting artists, music and the city streets; and the Hetrick-Martin Institute, which provides social services, community, and arts programming to LGBTQ youth. With the support of artist Joan Di Lieto, and illustrator and SVA faculty member Grant Shaffer, youths from HMI’s after-school art program designed and painted a piano, which spent the summer in NYC’s Astor Place Plaza as a functional, accessible artwork for the streets and communities of our city.

Artist, curator, and director of New York City’s Percent for Art Program, Kendal Henry, will discuss the contemporary role of monuments in public spaces, and his work with local communities and She Built to develop 18 new monuments representing women.

Photographer Stacy Arezou Mehrfar’s emotionally rich portraits of demonstrators at marches across New York City after the 2016 election, will be displayed in backlit lightboxes throughout the theater lobby. An excerpt of her large-scale video installation, A Collective Performance will be screened at the start of the evening.
Media personality Valerie Smaldone moderates.

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 4 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
5
Thu
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 5 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 5 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 5 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
6
Fri
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 6 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 6 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 6 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
7
Sat
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 7 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 7 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

New York Shakespeare Exchange ShakesBEER turns 30! @ New York Shakespeare Exchange ShakesBEER turns 30!
Sep 7 @ 3:00 pm
New York Shakespeare Exchange ShakesBEER turns 30! @ New York Shakespeare Exchange ShakesBEER turns 30! | New York | New York | United States

New York Shakespeare Exchange

ShakesBEER turns 30!

September 7 & 14
3:00 – 6:00 pm

New York Shakespeare Exchange (NYSX) announces the 30th consecutive NYC original Shakespearean Pub Crawl: ShakesBEER turns 30! on September 7 & 14, 2019 from 3-6 PM. The crawl begins in Alphabet City at The Donnybrook (35 Clinton St, Manhattan) with check-in at 2:30pm and moves to Parkside Lounge, C Lounge, and Mama’s Bar. Tickets are $49 and are available at https://shakesbeer.brownpapertickets.com/. Tickets include performance and four drinks (beer, wine, and select cocktails). $25 “sober” tickets are also available, which include admission only.

It’s impossible to have just one! NY Shakespeare Exchange returns to Alphabet City for its 30th birthday to serve up a fresh, new round of ShakesBEER: NYC’s Original Shakespearean Pub Crawls, in September, 2019. The first crawl was in March 2011 crawls have since occurred all over Manhattan; Queens; Brooklyn; Cleveland, OH; Bryan, TX; and even Salvador, Brazil. That puts attendance at approximately 3500 audience members with over 40 scenes performed over the years.

The latest edition of NYSX’s wildly popular event ShakesBEER turns 30! will explore life in the city, with scenes of urban hustle and bustle. Plays in this crawl include
Henry IV Part II, As You Like It, Romeo & Juliet, A Comedy of Errors. Cast and directors TBA.

“…a great, boozy, old time, which mixes the best of drunken squalor with the highest of art. William Shakespeare would most definitely approve.” – POPDUST

“By the time the fourth and final bar and beer roll around, the edges of time and space blur, and I feel transported to Elizabethan times when crowds of regular people would gather for premieres of plays we now revere and guzzle beers as a community. Huzzah!” – Paste Magazine

“Whether you’re a Shakespearean, a beer enthusiast, or simply looking for an unorthodox outing, the infectious spirit of the Bard takes over for an afternoon.” – Plays to See

Produced by NY Shakespeare Exchange (NYSX), a company that inspires conversation and builds communal experiences through the work of William Shakespeare, the ShakesBEER Pub Crawls treat audiences to an immersive dipso-literary experience that harks back to Elizabethan times. But it is the ability of the Bard’s timeless poetry to shed light on contemporary issues that NYSX is most eager to share.

New York Shakespeare Exchange bridges cultural divides, starts conversations, promotes education, and brings communities together through diverse, classically-based programming that re-imagines how Shakespearean theater and poetry can impact our modern world. Brimming with an unwavering sense of adventure, their work honors the legacy of the Bard while intersecting his poetry with today’s ever-changing social, political, and technological landscapes. From star-crossed lovers wooing across a crowded bar, to sonnets interpreted as independent film, to live productions that highlight Shakespeare’s verse in a contemporary context, our projects challenge expectations and lead us forward to continued innovation.

NYSX is internationally known for its The Sonnet Project (in which more than 1,500 volunteer filmmakers from around the world have joined the discussion by creating short films in New York locations based on all 154 Shakespeare sonnets). NYSX also produces at least one mainstage production a year. This past season NYSX staged a critically acclaimed, new adaptation of Midsummer Night’s Dream, conceived and directed by Brendan Averett which ran in January/February 2019 at the Secret Theater in Long Island City, NY.
In the coming months, NY Shakespeare Exchange will offer a number of exciting community-based events including the next iteration of their Freestyle Lab series-part performance, part lecture, and part town hall conversation. This fall, NYSX will present three of our signature Freestyle Labs at the New York Public Library at 53rd Street on September 24, October 22, and November 19, 2019.
www.NYSX.org

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 7 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
8
Sun
2019
Experience Thailand 2019 in NYC
Sep 8 @ 11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Experience Thailand 2019 in NYC

Sunday, September 8, 2019
11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Taking place in Union Square Park

Hosted by the The Royal Thai Consulate-General New York

Participating in this year’s celebration would be 14 Thai restaurants from the NYC metropolitan area offering up a variety of Thai dishes, coconut juice and other items.

As well, you’ll get to enjoy the cultural activities and entertainment that’ll be on hand.

Some of which feature:

  • Thai Cultural Performances and Art put forth by the community’s music and dance troops as well as New York Thai Artists
  • Three Cooking Demonstrations from Chef Yim of Somtum Der in the Lower East Side, Chef Boonchert of Nora Thai in Williamsburg, and Chef Bao Bao of Baoburg in Greenpoint
  • A made-in-Thailand marketplace that is similar to the one you would find in Bangkok featuring Thai food products and custom fragrances
  • Amazing Thailand interactive activities
  • Muay Thai demonstrations on the main stage will be by Kru Natalie “Peaceful Warrior” Fuz, coach and owner of Chok Sabai Gym!
  • Thai spas and wellness services provided by 5th Avenue Thai Spa and Madison Healing Arts

Learn more at this Facebook Event Posting here…

Also visit the official site of the Royal Thai Consulate-General New York

 

Have a look at the following video(s) from previous years’ celebrations:

Experience Thailand,Sept.13,15 Union Sq.,NYC,no.2

Published by Chin T

 

Experience Thailand NYC 9/28/14 Isan dance

Published by djlawenda

2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule
Sep 8 @ 8:00 pm – 9:45 pm
2019 Shakespeare in the Park Calendar Schedule @ New York | New York | United States

Shakespeare in the Park 2019 at the Delacorte Theater

Featuring Much Ado About Nothing + Coriolanus

At The Delacorte Theater in Central Park this Summer!

All performances begin at 8:00 pm

=  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =  =

Much Ado About Nothing

May 21 – June 23, 2019

May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Kenny Leon

Featuring:

Jamar Brathwaite, Danielle Brooks, Grantham Coleman, Chuck Cooper, Javen K. Crosby, Denzel DeAngelo Fields, Jeremie Harris, Tayler Harris, Erik Laray Harvey, Kai Heath, Daniel Croix Henderson, Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Tiffany Denise Hobbs, Lateefah Holder, LaWanda Hopkins, Billy Eugene Jones, Margaret Odette, Hubert Point-Du Jour, William Roberson, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Jazmine Stewart, Khiry Walker, Olivia Washington, and Latra A. Wilson

The following would be a video, as provided by PublicTheaterNY on youtube, featuring Danielle Brooks who is one of the many actors and actresses starring in this performance.

+++

Coriolanus

July 16 – August 11, 2019

July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Be sure to visit the official page linked to above to learn about who’s starring in this production.

+++

Here’s another video from the folks of The Public Theater:

Hercules

Public Works’ Musical Adaptation

August 31 – September 8, 2019

August 31, September 1, September 2, September 8, September 3, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 7

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by David Zippel
Book by Krisoffer Diaz
Choreography by Chase Brock
Directed by Lear deBessonet

Watch this other video with stars (performing in this year’s roster of Shakespearean performances in the park) explaining how to get tickets.

Sep
9
Mon
2019
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 9 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

Sep
12
Thu
2019
Photoville 2019 in Brooklyn Bridge Park
Sep 12 – Sep 22 all-day

Photoville 2019 in Brooklyn Bridge Park

September 12-15

September 19-22

At Brookyn Bridge Plaza, Under the Bridge in DUMBO

Located in Brooklyn Bridge Park in DUMBO beneath the majestic span of the Brooklyn Bridge— will be transformed into an immersive photography village populated by 90+ shipping containers repurposed into galleries.

In store will be:

  • Nighttime Screenings & Events
  • Journalists Under Fire
  • Container Exhibitions
  • Outdoor Installations
  • Emergi-Cubes
  • Freelance Safety Clinic
  • Workshops & Guided Tours
  • Education & Teacher Development Day
  • Leica Pavilion
  • Adobe Space
  • Special Events & Pop-ups

The following comes courtesy of their official newsletter:

“”We are proud and excited to announce programming for Photoville NYC2019, founded and produced by United Photo Industries!

After an incredible festival earlier this year in partnership with the Annenberg Space for Photography in Los Angeles, our team is back on the East Coast, refreshed and inspired by our West Coast debut.

Photoville NYC will return for its eighth year from September 12-22, 2019, beneath the majestic Brooklyn Bridge in our gorgeous home at Brooklyn Bridge Park. Our team of Photo-carnies will once again transform the Brooklyn Bridge Plaza into an immersive photography village populated by over 80 exhibitions in 60+ shipping containers.

We absolutely could not pull off Photoville without all of our partners and artists; our host and founding partner Brooklyn Bridge Park; our co-founding partners Two Trees Management, and Photo District News. Thank you for being there from the very beginning. Hats off to our friends and marquee partners Leica CameraSt. Ann’s WarehousePhotoWings, the DUMBO Business Improvement District, and our partners in crime, Smorgasburg! “”

Have a look at some videos posted from previous years’ events:

B&H Photography Podcast | Photoville 2018

Published by B&H Photo Video

 

Photoville 2018 Alan Eglinton

Published by extraordinary project Mug Publishing

 

 

 

Sep
13
Fri
2019
CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College and Mari Meade Dance Collective present ‘immigration stories’ @ Gerald W Lynch Theater at John Jay College
Sep 13 all-day

CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College
in collaboration with Mari Meade Dance Collective
present
the World Premiere of

immigration stories

Friday, September 13, 2019 at 7:30pm

at Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College,
524 W. 59th Street, NYC

The CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College, in collaboration with Mari Meade Dance Collective/MMDC, present the World Premiere of immigration stories on Friday, September 13, 2019 at 7:30pm at the Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College, 524 W. 59th Street, NYC. Tickets are $20 ($15 for students and seniors) and can be purchased online here… or at the door the night of the performance.

immigration stories, a series of dances based on true experiences about relocating to the United States, opens up the vastly different paths people take to come this country. What began with a frustrating phone call for choreographer Mari Meade to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has evolved into a full evening of personal stories, music and dance. From a young man who was born in Germany and lived in Ghana before making his way to New York, to a Russian woman who moved to Florida as a teenager, these individual stories expand the conversation around immigration in this highly politicized time. Weaving together interviews with original compositions by Rosana Caban, Domenico Curcio, and Eran Sabo, with additional music by Chino Amobi, immigration stories combines words and movement to question assumptions around cultural identity and what being “American” might really mean.

immigration stories is choreographed by Mari Meade with costumes by Emily Petry, and performed by Allison Beler, Breanna Gribble, Misuzu Hara, Sean Hatch, Morgan Hurst, Isaac Owens, Or Reitman, and Roza Savelyeva.

ABOUT THE ARTISTS

Founded in 2009, Mari Meade Dance Collective/MMDC creates intricate, fully-formed worlds with epic, abstract narratives. Highly physical, quirky movement forms tight-knit communities of exaggerated characters who are bound to complex narrative arcs. The company is driven by Mari Meade’s choreographic inspiration but is shaped by interactions with and contributions from other visual art forms. MMDC has shown work nationally and internationally. Highlights include: the Clark Theatre at Lincoln Center; Dance: Access at Danspace/St. Mark’s Church (NYC); STUFFED at Judson Memorial Church (NYC); Triskelion Arts (Brooklyn); FLICfest (Brooklyn); Battery Dance Festival (NYC); New Orleans Fringe Festival (LA); Asheville Fringe Festival (NC); Baltimore Dance Invitational (MD); Katlehong Arts Center (South Africa); and Lake Studios Berlin (Germany).

Mari Meade is an educator, choreographer, and the artistic director of Mari Meade Dance Collective / MMDC. Meade has received the New York Choreographic Institute (an affiliate of New York City Ballet), UNCSA Development Residency, the Kenan Fellowship at Lincoln Center Education and was an Artist in Residence at Chez Bushwick, Triskelion Arts, CUNY Dance Initiative, and Lake Studios Berlin. She has shown work at Clark Theatre at Lincoln Center; Danspace; Judson Memorial Church; Joe’s Pub; Battery Dance Festival; Triskelion Arts; ChopShop: Bodies of Work (WA); New Orleans Fringe Festival; Asheville Fringe Festival; Baltimore Dance Invitational; Lake Studios Berlin; Katlehong Arts Center (South Africa). She was awarded a Brooklyn Arts Council regrant in 2010, and a “New Work” and Su Casa grant from Queens Council on the Arts in 2019. Mari Meade is also a board member of the Kenan Institute for the Arts and the associate director of the UNCSA’s Choreographic Institute. She was recently commissioned by Amalgamate Dance Company, One Day Dance, and CounterPointe. She is a teaching artist for New York City Ballet and Dancing Classrooms. She is a graduate of UNC School of the Arts.

For more information, visit www.mmdcbrooklyn.com.

This project is made possible in part by the Queens Council on the Arts with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

MMDC’s residency and performance at John Jay College is part of the CUNY Dance Initiative (CDI), a program that opens the doors of CUNY campuses to professional choreographers and dance companies. CDI receives major support from the Howard Gilman Foundation and the Mertz Gilmore Foundation. Additional support is provided by the Jerome Robbins Foundation, the SHS Foundation, the Harkness Foundation for Dance, and Dance NYC’s New York City Dance Space Subsidy Program, made possible by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. CDI is spearheaded and administered by the Kupferberg Center for the Arts at Queens College.
www.cuny.edu/danceinitiative

Cultural, informational and visual arts presentations at John Jay College are made possible in part with funds allocated by Council Member Helen Rosenthal and the New York City Council.

John Jay College of Criminal Justice of The City University of New York, an international leader in educating for justice, offers a rich liberal arts and professional studies curriculum to upwards of 15,000 undergraduate and graduate students from more than 135 nations. In teaching, scholarship and research, the College approaches justice as an applied art and science in service to society and as an ongoing conversation about fundamental human desires for fairness, equality and the rule of law. www.jjay.cuny.edu.

Sep
14
Sat
2019
Brand New Fishing Clinics for Kids and Adults in Brooklyn Bridge Park This Summer :: Free @ Brooklyn Bridge Park
Sep 14 all-day
Brand New Fishing Clinics for Kids and Adults in Brooklyn Bridge Park This Summer :: Free @ Brooklyn Bridge Park | New York | United States

Brand New Fishing Clinics for Kids and Adults in Brooklyn Bridge Park This Summer

Free

August 9, 14 & September 14, 2019

Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy (Conservancy) and Brooklyn Bridge Park (BBP) are offering over 500 free and low-cost events over the course of the summer, which marks the 20th Anniversary of the Conservancy’s free, public programming in BBP.

This summer, the Conservancy is proud to announce the launch of brand-new Fishing Clinics for kids and adults.

Participants can learn how to tie fishing knots, bait a hook, cast a fishing rod, and even reel up a fish. Guided by a marine biologist and expert anglers, they will learn the basics of line fishing, while catch-and-releasing some of Brooklyn Bridge Park’s aquatic organisms. The clinics are produced in part by the New York Department of Environmental Conservation, and equipment is provided on-site. While sessions are drop-in, participants are encouraged to RSVP on the website so that instructors can gauge flow.

Fishing Clinics
August 17, September 14, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
August 9, 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Dances Patrelle Announces Student Auditions for The Yorkville Nutcracker @ Ballet Academy East
Sep 14 all-day

Dances Patrelle announces Student Auditions for
The Yorkville Nutcracker

September 14 & 15, 2019

Dances Patrelle announces young dancer auditions for The Yorkville Nutcracker on Saturday, September 14, 2019 and Sunday, September 15, 2019 at Ballet Academy East, 1651 Third Avenue, NYC. Courtesy of New York City Ballet, Abi Stafford will return as the Sugar Plum Fairy and partnering her will be Ask La Cour.

Saturday, September 14, 2019 beginning at 2pm for ages 13 and up.*
(Registration starts at 1pm)

Sunday, September 15, 2019 from 12:30-1:30pm for 6-9 year olds.
(Registration starts at 11:30am)

Sunday, September 15, 2019 from 2pm-3:30pm for 10-12 year olds.
(Registration starts at 1:15pm)

Dancers should arrive in appropriate dance attire.
* (Soloist Roles – Ladies should be prepared to dance en pointe).

Parents of children ages 6 – 12 must attend a parent information briefing, which will be held during the first half hour of each audition.

Production Fee: $275. Limited scholarships are available. Download, Complete, Print and Bring the Registration Form to Audition, available athttps://www.dancespatrelle.org/.

Comprehensive rehearsal schedule will be available at audition. All students must be currently enrolled in a ballet school. Weekly rehearsals will begin Saturday, September 21st for older dancers, rehearsals for younger dancers will begin in October.

Dances Patrelle will present The Yorkville Nutcracker from December 12-15, 2019 at the Danny Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College, E. 68th Street between Park and Lexington Avenues, NYC.

For questions, email [email protected]

This year marks the 24th anniversary of The Yorkville Nutcracker, set in 1895, which includes lavish sets and costumes and takes the audience on a tour through Olde New York’s most beloved landmarks, including a holiday party at Gracie Mansion, dancing at the Crystal Palace in the New York Botanical Garden, and skating in Central Park. The Yorkville Nutcracker provides an opportunity for young dancers to dance alongside professional artists. This year, Abi Stafford of New York City Ballet will be the Sugar Plum Fairy and Ask la Cour of New York City Ballet will be the Cavalier.

Dances Patrelle (dP) is a dynamic professional ballet company celebratingits 26th season! dP presents two annual seasons in New York – the timeless holiday tradition, The Yorkville Nutcracker, and a spring repertory season featuring world premieres and classic Patrelle favorites. Mr. Patrelle’s body of work includes over 50 original ballets choreographed for Dances Patrelle, and spans an incredibly wide range of styles, from his beloved American Songbook collection, to such contemporary classics as Madame X,Macbeth and Rhapsody in Blue. Heralded by Lynn Garafola in Dance Magazine as a choreographer with “a personal vision…classical because it is rooted in metaphor and symbolic language [and] populist because of its legibility and broad cultural resonance,” Patrelle has also cultivated a long-time collaboration with composer Patrick Soluri, commissioning four original scores including 2009’s Murder at the Masque for dP’s 20th Anniversary. Known for attracting the great talent of each generation, Dances Patrelle is pleased to count ballet stars such as Marcelo Gomes, Jenifer Ringer, Donald Williams, Lourdes Lopez, and Cynthia Gregory among its dancers. For 25 seasons, Dances Patrelle has tapped into the human experience, connecting intimately with the audience and continuously reinventing dramatic dance. In 2013, the company was named the resident ballet company of the Kaatsbaan International Dance Center.

“In Francis Patrelle’s ballets, the characters come alive. His choreography is full of heart and soul.”
– Cynthia Gregory, Prima Ballerina

For more information, visit www.dancespatrelle.org.

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Sep 14 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Sep
16
Mon
2019
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Sep 16 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 16 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess