NYC Calendar of Events – New York City

New York City Calendar of Upcoming Events, Happenings and More

Also visit the following for events which may not be listed here:
NYC Street Fairs / Festivals  |  Free/Cheap Concerts Listings |  Newsletter Signup 
Got an Event to Submit? Click on the Green ‘Post Your Event’ Button below.
Please, anything that can’t be verified by another online listing elsewhere will not be accepted. Plus, do not submit for profit store sales events or anything like that. They’ll get rejected as well.

Aug
26
Mon
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 26 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 26 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Aug
27
Tue
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 27 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Aug 27 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Aug
28
Wed
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 28 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Aug 28 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Aug
29
Thu
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 29 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

DUMBO’s Live At (Under) The Archway Free Music Series
Aug 29 all-day
DUMBO's Live At (Under) The Archway Free Music Series @ New York | United States

DUMBO’s Live At (Under) The Archway

Continues on through the end of August

Water Street between Adams Street and Anchorage Place

Thursday, August 1
Yunior Terry & Son De Altura / Bernardo Navarro Tomás

+++

Thursday, August 8
Dandy Wellington / Miss Saturn / Benjamin Evans

+++

Thursday, August 15
Alsarah & The Nubatones / Konverjdans / Priscilla Fusco

+++

Thursday, August 22
Say She She / Rashad Ringo Smith / Puppetsburg / Emily Caisip

+++

Thursday, August 29
The Good Folks / Motteo / Bouncin’ Bridge Boys / Andy Van Dinh

Here’s a quick video we’d taken featuring Yunior Terry & Son De Altura

Aug
30
Fri
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 30 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 30 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

JPA Bon Odori Festival – – Japan Performing Arts Festival on Governors Island
Aug 30 – Aug 31 all-day

JPA Bon Odori Festival

Japan Performing Arts Festival on Governors Island

August 30 & 31, 2019

Friday, August 30:

The festival begins with three Bon Odori Dance Performances at Outlook Hill on Friday, August 30 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm

Saturday, August 31:

Japanese Food Vendors at Nolan Park begins at 12:00 pm

Another performance taking place on Outlook Hill at 7:30 pm

Visit the main official page here…

On this page you can see a scheduled listing of rehearsals.

Also visit this official event listing within the Governors Island site.

Good Morning America (GMA) 2019 Summer Concert Series Calendar
Aug 30 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Good Morning America (GMA) 2019 Summer Concert Series Calendar @ New York | New York | United States

Good Morning America (GMA) 2019 Summer Concert Series

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Taking place within Central Park’s Rumsey Playfield

Wednesday, May 15

BTS

Tickets Required

+++

Friday, May 24

Hozier

+++

Friday, May 31

Ciara

+++

Friday, June 7

Alessia Cara

Inside the Studio…NOT in the Plaza

+++

Friday, June 14

Ellie Goulding

+++

Friday, June 21

Bastille

+++

Friday, June 28

Adam Lambert

+++

Friday, July 5

Sabrina Carpenter

+++

Friday, July 12

The Struts

+++

Friday, July 19

Blink 182

+++

Friday, July 26

Lady Antebellum

+++

Friday, August 2

Pitbull

+++

Friday, August 9

Keith Urban

+++

Friday, August 16

Chance the Rapper

+++

Friday, August 23

French Montana

+++

Friday, August 30

Kane Brown & Marshmello

+++

Visit as well the official page here…

Also keep in mind that folks will be showing up for these events mighty early and in some cases way ahead of the expect times that the concerts are scheduled to begin.

More information to come, if any, regarding any chance that tickets might be required for a particular concert or two. Last year there was a slight bit of confusion in as far as ticketing was concerned. Regardless, from what we can see, at this moment, no tickets are required.

Aug
31
Sat
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Aug 31 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

Bronx Night Market at Fordham Plaza Returns in 2019
Aug 31 all-day

Bronx Night Market Returns in 2019

Select Saturdays from late May to late October, 2019

Fordham Plaza in the Bronx
2413 Third Ave, Bronx, NY

Free to Attend

Be sure to visit the official site, as well, for more information as well as to keep in tune with any cancellations and such.

Upcoming 2019 Friday Dates:

Saturday, May 25
Saturday, June 15
Saturday, June 29
Saturday, July 13
Saturday, July 27
Saturday, August 17
Saturday, August 31
Saturday, September 14
Saturday, September 28
Saturday, October 26

The Bronx Market is back again this year and they’re promising a whole new level of experiences featuring more dates, more food and more performances that, according to them, “will challenge your idea of a food festival.”

On hand will be over 40 vendors serving up food and beverages from such international faire as Latin American, Italy, South America, the Caribbean, Africa and Asia.

Food vendors will be offering items under $7 and on the opening night there’ll be performances by “”R&B/ Soul singer Caszoul, DJ-turned-hip hop artist Calvin Price, and Bangladeshi-born Mati whose music blends Bengali and English.””

 

Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Aug 31 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Staten Island County Fair 2019
Aug 31 @ 12:00 pm – Sep 2 @ 6:00 pm

40th Annual Staten Island County Fair 2019

August 31 – September 2, 2019
12:00 – 6:00 pm

At Historic Richmond Town
441 Clarke Avenue

Adults: $10
Kids: $5
Seniors / Students: $8

Learn more at the official page here…

Aside from the usual offering of carnival rides, games of chance and awesome food there’ll be as well a 3 stage music festival. Also, there’ll be over 100 vendors selling all kinds of items.

Sep
1
Sun
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Sep 1 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

Brazilian Day Festival 2019
Sep 1 all-day

Brazilian Day Festival

Sunday, September 1, 2019

On 46th St. from Madison – 7th Ave in the area known as “Little Brazil” as well as the adjourning stretch 6th from Ave. from 46th – 56th St.

An annual affair that’s been taking place in New York City for over 30 years in celebration of Brazil’s independence.

Learn more at the official site here…

Visit this page to learn of our experience at the 2017 Brazil Day Celebration

Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 1 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Harlem Meer Performance Festival 2019
Sep 1 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Harlem Meer Performance Festival 2019 @ New York | New York | United States

Harlem Meer Performance Festival 2019

Sundays, June 16 – September 1, 2019
2:00 – 4:00 pm

Taking place at the northernmost end of Central Park by the Harlem Meer’s Charles A. Dana Discovery Center. For reference sake, nearby would be 110th Street as well as the 2 & 3 train lines.

Chief Joseph Chatoyer Garifuna Folkloric Ballet Company 

Sunday, June 16

World Music & Dance

+++

Son Del Monte

Sunday, June 23

Charanga/ Conjunto sound y Algo Mas

+++

The Ray Blue Ensemble

Sunday, June 30

Jazz & Blues

+++

Jones Family Gospel Ensemble

Sunday, July 7

Gospel

+++

Uptown Dance Academy

Sunday, July 14

Harlem Dance Company and Youth

+++

Litvakus featuring Zisl Slepovitch

Sunday, July 21

Klezmer/Yiddish

+++

Takuya Kuroda

Sunday, July 28

Afro Jazz

+++

Mandingo Ambassadors

Sunday, August 4

African

+++

Kaisokah USA Moko Jumbie featuring Bloodline

Sunday, August 11

Afro-Caribbean Dance Theater

+++

Despers USA Steel Orchestra

Sunday, August 18, 2019

Caribbean / Hip Hop

+++

Lost Soul Found

Sunday, August 25

R&B/Funk/Soul

+++

Johnny Rodriguez “Dream Team”

Sunday, September 1

New York Salsa

+++

Have a look at these videos featuring past performances:

Harlem Meer Performance Festival: Sounds of Deliverance Gospel

Published by newyorkvideos on youtube

 

Stew Cutler’s Family Band at The Harlem Meer Performance Festival

Published by MrYoungandretired on Youtube

 

VR180 3D – Harlem Meer – Dance Performance – June 24, 2018

Published by John Chu on Youtube

Sep
2
Mon
2019
11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019
Sep 2 all-day

11th Annual Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival 2019

August 23 – September 2, 2019

Coming back for its 11th year is this outdoor presentation of 11 of the Met’s Live in HD series of cinema transmissions with a pre-festival screening of Funny Face.  On hand will be about 3,000 seats available in front of the opera house for folks to lounge in as they enjoy the screenings…also, there’ll be standing room along the surrounding area(s).

There’ll be no rescheduled screening in case of turbulent weather but the showings are expected to go on despite any rain.

Visit the official page here to learn more…

Friday, August 23, 8:00 pm
Pre-Festival screening:

Funny Face

+++

Saturday, August 24, 7:45 pm

Aida Verdi

+++

Sunday, August 25, 8:00 pm

Carmen Bizet

+++

Monday, August 26, 7:45 pm

Das Rheingold Wagner

+++

Tuesday, August 27, 7:45 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites Poulenc

+++

Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 pm

Samson et Dalila Saint-Saëns

+++

Thursday, August 29, 8:00 pm

Cendrillon Massenet

+++

Friday, August 30, 8:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West Puccini

+++

Saturday, August 31, 8:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment Donizetti

+++

Sunday, September 1, 8:00 pm

Luisa Miller Verdi

+++

Monday, September 2, 8:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea

+++

Today Show 2019 Citi Concert Series at Rockefeller Plaza
Sep 2 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am

Today Show 2019 Citi Concert Series

Back at Rockefeller Plaza will be the Today Show Concert Series stretching from Spring to the end of Summer.

Monday, May 6

Jennifer Lopez

+++

Friday, May 31

Thomas Rhett

+++

Friday, June 7

Jonas Brothers

+++

Friday, June 21

The Chainsmokers

+++

Thursday, June 27

Dan + Shay

+++

Friday, July 5

Toby Keith

+++

Friday, July 12

Maggie Rogers

+++

Friday, July 19

Kacey Musgraves

+++

Friday, July 26

Andy Grammer

+++

Friday, August 9

Tori Kelly

+++

Friday, August 16

Aloe Blacc

+++

Friday, August 23

Lizzo

+++

Monday, September 2

Why Don’t We

+++

Taking place in the early morning beginning at 7:00 am and lasting through to 9:00 am. Of course, folks are advised to show up really early if they want a viewing spot. Keep in mind that performance viewing is on a first-come, first-served basis. Entrance is located at 48th Street and Rockefeller Plaza in New York City.

Sep
4
Wed
2019
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Sep 4 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Sep
5
Thu
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 5 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 5 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

Works and Process at the Guggenheim presents Treasure by Machine Dazzle @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Sep 5 all-day

Works & Process at the Guggenheim
presents

Treasure

by Machine Dazzle

September 5 – 7, 2019
at 7:30pm

“Costume designers generally work within a realistic tradition. But the only script that the theatrical genius Machine Dazzle follows is an emotional one.”
-The New Yorker

“Meet the Gender-Bending Costume Designer Who’s Re-creating Queer History” – The Cut

Works & Process, the performing arts series at the Guggenheim, presents Treasure by Machine Dazzle, made-to-measure for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission of multidisciplinary artist, maximalist, and 2018 New York City Village Halloween Parade Grand Marshall Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine Dazzle will introduce new looks inspired by his original songs and stories written for Treasure. Machine Dazzle will be joined on stage by Music Director Viva DeConcini and musicians brought together especially for this collaboration.

Conceptualist-as-artist meets DIY meets “glitter rhymes with litter,” Machine was a co-recipient of the 2017 Bessie Award for Outstanding Visual Design and the winner of a 2017 Henry Hewes Design Award.

See Taylor Mac and Machine Dazzle discuss their 2017 collaboration, A 24-Decade History of Popular Music. Video Link

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

Machine Dazzle (né Matthew Flower) has been dazzling stages via costumes, sets, and performance since his arrival in New York in 1994. Credits include Julie Atlas Muz’s Am The Moon And a You Are The Man On Me (2004), Big Art Group’s House Of No More (2006), Justin Vivian Bond’s Lustre (2008), Taylor Mac’s The Lily’s Revenge (2009), Justin Vivian Bond’s Re:Galli Blonde (2011), Taylor Mac’s Walk Across America For Mother Earth (2012), Chris Tanner’s Football Head (2014), Soomi Kim’s Change (2015), Pig Iron Theater’s I Promised Myself To Live Faster (2015), Bombay Ricky Prototype Festival (2016), Taylor Mac’s A 24-Decade History of Popular Music (2016-Present), Opera Philadelphia’s Dito and Aeneus (2017), Spiegleworld’s Opium (Las Vegas 2018). Conceptualist-as-artist meets DIY meets “glitter rhymes with litter,” Machine was a co-recipient the 2017 Bessie Award for Outstanding Visual Design and the winner of a 2017 Henry Hewes Design Award.

Viva DeConciniplays guitar like a flaming sword, a screaming train, a ringing bell, and a scratching chicken. She sings like if Freddy Mercury had been a woman. She is influenced by diverse artists and styles including Jimi Hendrix, Dolly Parton, NYC, disco and jam band music, and has played everywhere from Bonnaroo with Cyro Baptista to Monterey Jazz Fest with Peter Apfelbaum. She has produced sell out music, burlesque and variety shows at The Slipper Room and Joe’s Pub and is one of the few females to be featured in Guitar Player Magazine. Viva moved to NYC in the 90’s and began performing with legendary downtown Brazilian Percussionist Cyro Baptista’s innovative funk theater/band Beat The Donkey. After ten years and hundreds of shows, Viva left Beat The Donkey to pursue her own music. In 2008, that music came to fruition in the form of “Electric Cabaret”, a burlesque-fueled album, critically lauded for the front woman’s stand-out guitar. Her second record “Rock & Roll Lover” (2010), charted on CMJ and she was hailed by Vintage Guitar Magazine as having written some of the best rock songs in a decade.  In 2011, Viva made her NYC theatrical debut as the musician in Taylor Mac’s play WAAFME, which the The New York Times hailed as one of 2011’s ten best.

TICKETS & VENUE
$45, $40 Guggenheim Members and Friends of Works & Process
Box Office (212) 423-3575 or worksandprocess.org
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue, New York

Lead funding for Works & Process is provided by The Christian Humann Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and the Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts and New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

Works & Process at the Guggenheim

Described by The New York Times as “an exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process,” for 35 years, New Yorkers have been able to see, hear, and meet the most acclaimed artists in the world, in an intimate setting unlike any other. Works & Process, the performing arts series at the Guggenheim, has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to generations of leading creators and performers. Most performances take place in the Guggenheim’s intimate Frank Lloyd Wright-designed 273-seat Peter B. Lewis Theater. In 2017, Works & Process established a new residency and commissioning program, inviting artists to create new works, made in and for the iconic Guggenheim rotunda. worksandprocess.org.

Sep
6
Fri
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 6 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 6 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

Sep
7
Sat
2019
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019
Sep 7 all-day
Bryant Park Picnic Performances 2019

Bryant Park Picnic Performances

Continues on through August, 2019

Visit this official page to keep up with these events for the sake of learning about any possible last minute cancellations &/or changes.

Friday, August 2
6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Carnegie Hall presents Harlem Quartet

Wednesday, August 7
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 9
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Citywide Night Finale featuring Matuto, Eileen Ivers, and Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Wednesday, August 14
5::30 pm-7::30 pm
Accordions Around the World Global music with 12 accordionists

Friday, August 16
5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Accordion Festival A five-hour finale with bands featuring accordions

Friday, August 23
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Saturday, August 24
6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Emerging Music Festival Up-and-coming bands perform indie, rock, soul, and more

Monday, August 26
6:00 pm-7:00 pm
New York City Opera Highlights from Carmen

Shakespeare’s Othello Performances by The Drilling Company

Taking place on the following dates from 7:00 – 9:00 pm

August 30, 31

September 1, 5, 6, 7

View, as well, this video posted by the folks at Bryant Park on Youtube.

Contemporary Dance at Bryant Park

Published by Bryant Park NYC

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 7 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

Sep
8
Sun
2019
Experience Thailand 2019 in NYC
Sep 8 @ 11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Experience Thailand 2019 in NYC

Sunday, September 8, 2019
11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Taking place in Union Square Park

Hosted by the The Royal Thai Consulate-General New York

Participating in this year’s celebration would be 14 Thai restaurants from the NYC metropolitan area offering up a variety of Thai dishes, coconut juice and other items.

As well, you’ll get to enjoy the cultural activities and entertainment that’ll be on hand.

Some of which feature:

  • Thai Cultural Performances and Art put forth by the community’s music and dance troops as well as New York Thai Artists
  • Three Cooking Demonstrations from Chef Yim of Somtum Der in the Lower East Side, Chef Boonchert of Nora Thai in Williamsburg, and Chef Bao Bao of Baoburg in Greenpoint
  • A made-in-Thailand marketplace that is similar to the one you would find in Bangkok featuring Thai food products and custom fragrances
  • Amazing Thailand interactive activities
  • Muay Thai demonstrations on the main stage will be by Kru Natalie “Peaceful Warrior” Fuz, coach and owner of Chok Sabai Gym!
  • Thai spas and wellness services provided by 5th Avenue Thai Spa and Madison Healing Arts

Learn more at this Facebook Event Posting here…

Also visit the official site of the Royal Thai Consulate-General New York

 

Have a look at the following video(s) from previous years’ celebrations:

Experience Thailand,Sept.13,15 Union Sq.,NYC,no.2

Published by Chin T

 

Experience Thailand NYC 9/28/14 Isan dance

Published by djlawenda

9th Annual Washington Square Park Folk Music Festival – 2019
Sep 8 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

9th Annual Washington Square Park Folk Music Festival

Sunday, September 8, 2019
1:00 – 5:00 pm

Taking place in Garibaldi Plaza (in Washington Square Park)

Free and Open to All!

Learn more at the official page here…

Visit as well this related page at the NYC Department of Parks and Recreation website.

Entertainment:

1:00 pm
Eli Smith

1:45 pm
The Four O’Clock Flowers

2:30 pm
Miriam Elhajli and Nurva Cancion

3:15 pm
Ben Paley

4:00 pm
SquareDance! (Alex Kramer calling)

 

Summer on the Hudson: West Side County Fair
Sep 8 @ 1:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Summer on the Hudson: West Side County Fair

Sunday, September 8
1:00 – 6:00 pm

Pier I (in Riverside Park South), Manhattan

Festivities will take place in Riverside Park South on Pier I at 70th Street.

Full day of county fair magic in Manhattan with live bands, square dancing, sideshow performers, carnival rides and games, local food and merchandise vendors, cotton candy, Grow NYC Stop ‘N’ Swap, and more.

Learn more at this official page from within the NYC Department of Parks and Recreation website.

Also, have a look at this related video from a previous celebration:

Cold Supper Boys: 5th Annual West Side County Fair (Part 2)

Published by coldsup

Sep
9
Mon
2019
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater
Sep 9 all-day
Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Peter B Lewis Theater | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process, the Performing Arts Series at the
Guggenheim, Announces Fall 2019 Season

September 5, 2019

Highlights

New commissions by Machine Dazzle and Caroline ShawRotunda performances by Dance Theatre of Harlem, Roomful of Teeth, and Caleb Teicher and Ben FoldsTheatrical first looks at Joe Iconis, Theresa Rebeck, and Erica Schmidt featuring Peter DinklageDance previews featuring Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ballet West, National Ballet of Canada, and Washington BalletBehind-the-scenes glimpses of the Metropolitan Opera’s Akhnaten and Porgy and Bess

“An exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process.” ­­­­­­-The New York Times

Works & Process at the Guggenheim is pleased to announce its Fall 2019 season. Since 1984 the performing arts series has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to leading creators. The intimate Frank Lloyd Wright­-designed Peter B. Lewis Theater is the venue for seventy-minute programs that explore the creative process through stimulating discussions and riveting performance highlights. One-of-a-kind productions created for the Guggenheim’s rotunda offer a unique experience of the landmark space celebrating 60 years as an architectural icon.Additional information is available at worksandprocess.org.

Audience members are invited to cocktail hour, from 5:30 to 7:30 pm, at the The Wright restaurant and artist receptions in the rotunda following most evening programs.

Works & Process lead funding is provided by the the Ford Foundation,Florence Gould Foundation, the Christian Humann Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Fall 2019 Season Schedule

WORKS & PROCESS COMMISSION
Treasure by Machine Dazzle
Thursday-Saturday, September 5-7, 7:30 pm
Distant dreams come full circle in this Works & Process commission ofmultidisciplinary artist and maximalist Machine Dazzle. Undressing layers of his past to make sense of the present, Machine will introduce12 new looks alongside stories stitched together through song. Treasure is accompanied by music director Viva DeConcini and her band, and will premiere made-to-measure on the occasion of New York Fashion Week.

Treasure by Machine Dazzle is commissioned by Works & Process at the Guggenheim with support from Pomegranate Arts and a creative residency at LUMBERYARD.

THEATER
MCC Theater: Seared by Theresa Rebeck
Monday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Harry, a brilliant and hot-headed chef, scores a mention in a food magazine, and his business partner sees profits finally within reach.The only problem is Harry refuses to serve his masterpiece for the masses. Mix in a shrewd restaurant consultant and a waiter with dreams of his own and it all goes to hell in this hilarious and insightful new play that asks us to consider where art ends and commerce begins. Prior to its New York premiere at the MCC Theater, playwright Theresa Rebeck and director Moritz von Stuelpnagel take audiences into the kitchen of their fit-for-foodies comedy as cast members perform highlights.

DANCE* MUSIC
The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli
Sunday, September 15, 3 pm
Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular characteras a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of the National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and dramaturg Rosamund Small moderates a discussion with Binet and Mazzoli about the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess with Angel Blue, Camille A. Brown, Eric Owens, James Robinson, and Golda Schultz
Monday, September 16, 7:30 pm
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess returns to the Met for the first time since 1990in a production directed by James Robinson with choreography by Camille A. Brown in their company debuts. America’s “folk opera,” asdescribed in 1935 by its creators, tells the story of Porgy, sung by Eric Owens, and his love for the drug-addicted Bess, portrayed by Angel Blue, with an all-star ensemble that includes Golda Schultz. General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team while cast members presenthighlights from the upcoming production.

MUSICAL
The New Group: Cyrano by Erica Schmidt, with Peter Dinklage and Aaron Dessner
Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm
Prior tothe New Group’s world premiere of Cyrano, director Erica Schmidt, actor Peter Dinklage, and composer Aaron Dessner illuminate the creative process behind the new adaptation of the classic tale Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand. Schmidt’s Cyrano is a proud man who, believing himself unlovable, agrees to woo the woman he loves on behalf of someone else. With a charged contemporary immediacy to the dialogue, Cyrano is an enduring story about heartbroken yearning, and features haunting music by Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner of the National, lyrics by Matt Berninger of the National and Carin Besser, and choreography by Jeff and Rick Kuperman.

DANCE
Ballet West: Balanchine’s Ballets Russes “The Song of the Nightingale” and “Apollo”
Sunday, September 29, 3 and 7:30 pm
With sets and costumes designed by Henri Matisse, The Song of the Nightingale (Le chant du rossignol) is a tale about a mysterious songbird who cures an ailing Chinese emperor. Created by George Balanchine in 1925 when he was only 21 years old, The Song of the Nightingale was his firstpartnership with composer Igor Stravinsky, leading to a 46-year friendship that resulted in some of the greatest ballets of the twentieth century. This production marks its US premiere and designates Ballet West as the second company in the world to present this important reconstruction by Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer. Prior to the work’s October premiere in Salt Lake City, Ballets Russes expert Lynn Garafola, Professor Emerita of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University, moderates a discussion with Hodson, Archer, Ballet West Artistic DirectorAdam Sklute, and Balanchine Trust repetiteur Victoria Simon on Balanchine’s development as a choreographer, the influence of Asian art on Matisse, and ethnic representation in the twenty-first century. The discussion will be accompanied by excerpts performed by Ballet West dancers. Simon will restage the 1928 Balanchine-Stravinsky collaboration Apollo, including the original birthing scene and final ascent to Mount Olympus.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PROJECT
Dance Theatre of Harlem at 50
Monday, September 30, 6:30 and 8:30 pm
Founded in 1969, the Dance Theatre of Harlem made its 1971 official New York debut in the rotunda with a performance that included founder Arthur Mitchell’s Tones.To celebrate the Guggenheim building’s 60th and Dance Theatre of Harlem’s 50th anniversaries, Works & Process will present a Rotunda Project with the Dance Theatre of Harlem. The company will pay tribute to its history in a restaging of Tones, with music by Tania León, and other works from their repertoire.

Floor Seating: $100/$95
Ramp Standing: $60/$55

Lead funding provided by the Ford Foundation, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

DANCE
The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps
John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Sunday, October 6, 3 and 7:30 pm
Artistic director Julie Kent, a champion of new choreography, discusses upcoming world premiere works by choreographers John Heginbotham, Jessica Lang, and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa.Witness exclusive performance excerpts and a live rehearsal prior to the October 23 premiere in Washington, DC.

Lead sponsor Monica B. Voldstad.

OPERA
The Metropolitan Opera: Akhnaten by Philip Glass, with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Karen Kamensek, Phelim McDermott, and J’Nai Bridges
Wednesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
On May 6, 1984, the very first Works & Process program featured Philip Glass’s Akhnaten before its debut at New York City Opera. This fall, prior to itsMetropolitan Opera premiere, General Manager Peter Gelb moderates a discussion with the creative team and countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, who plays the title role of the revolutionary ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Highlights are performed by members of the cast. Originally presented in collaboration with Improbable by the LA Opera and English National Opera, this production received the 2017 Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production.

MUSICAL
Two River Theater: Love in Hate Nation by Joe Iconis, with John Simpkins
Sunday, October 20, 7:30 pm
Writer Joe Iconis and director John Simpkins discuss the turbulent rock romance, Love in Hate Nation, set in a 1960s juvenile hall, and cast membersperform highlights prior to its world premiere at the Two River Theater with moderator Laura Heywood. Classic girl group, Wall of Sound-style vocal harmonies meet punk rock spirit in this rebellious and romantic new musical that uses classic “bad girl” movies as the inspiration for the story of young people caught between eras of a changing America. Sixteen-year old Susannah Son is carted off to the National Reformatory for Girls to get her head put on straight. There she meets the aggressively incorrigible Sheila Nail, and a relationship forms which leads to an all-out “revolution in the institution” as they attempt to break out of the boxes society has created around them.

DANCE
Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation Lab Cycle: Female Choreographers of Color in Ballet
Sunday, November 10, 7:30 pm
For one night only, see the culmination of Dance Lab New York and Joyce Theater Foundation’s partnership promoting and advancing female choreographers of color in ballet. Provided with a stipend, studio time at the Joyce’s Artist Residency Center, professional dancers, a studio supervisor, and administrative support, choreographers Margarita Armas, Amy Hall Garner, Micaela Taylor, and Preeti Vasudevan explored the classical, neoclassical, and contemporary ballet idioms. Lourdes Lopez, Artistic Director, Miami City Ballet, moderates the discussion with Dance Lab New York founder, Josh Prince, and the four choreographers.

Lead sponsor Stephen Kroll Reidy

DANCE * MUSIC
Brian Brooks Moving Company: Immersive Technology
Sunday, November 17, 7:30 pm
Brian Brooks, choreographer and Mellon Creative Research Fellow at the University of Washington’s Meany Center for the Performing Arts, and Michelle Witt, Executive and Artistic Director of the Meany Center, participate in a discussion moderated by Jacob’s Pillow Director Pamela Tatge. Prior to the performances’ premieres in 2020, see highlights from Brooks’s fellowship, where he explored dance in intimate physical and digital spaces and collaborated with Seattle-based physicists and virtual reality programmers.

DANCE
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: New Work
Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm
Preview a world premiere from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater’s December season at New York City Center. Artistic Director Robert Battle and the choreographer participate in a moderated discussion and Ailey’s acclaimed dancers perform highlights.

DANCE
Merce Cunningham Centennial Celebration
Sunday and Monday, November 24 and 25, 7:30 pm
Dylan Crossman, a former member of Merce Cunningham Dance Company, curates a program celebrating the 100th birthday of modern dance legend Merce Cunningham. Fellow former company dancers, including Jamie Scott, perform duets examining Cunningham’s evolution over decades. A unique MinEvent (an uninterrupted sequence of excerpts of works by Cunningham) made for the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed theater at the Guggenheim including movements from Night of 100 Solos will be performed by dancers from A.I.M, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Limón Dance Company, New York City Ballet, and more. Costumes by Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung and music by John King complement the program. Andrea Weber moderates a discussion with former Cunningham dancers Kimberly Bartosik and Gus Solomons.

This program is presented courtesy of the Merce Cunningham Trust as part of the Cunningham Centennial celebrations. Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust. All rights reserved.

DANCE * MUSIC
Peter & the Wolf with Isaac Mizrahi
Saturday, December 7, 1, 2:30, and 4 pm
Sunday, December 8, 1:30* and 4 pm
Friday, December 13, 6:30 pm
Saturday, December 14, 1, 2:30 and 4 pm
Sunday, December 15, 2:30 and 4 pm
Isaac Mizrahi narrates and directs Sergei Prokofiev’s charming children’s classic. Ensemble Signal performs the music, and the cast, wearing costumes by Mizrahi, performs choreography by John Heginbotham, bringing the 30-minute story to life for the young and young at heart.

Premium front row seating for all performances $100/$95 members
General tickets $45/$40 members

*In partnership with the Guggenheim’s education department and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing, for the December 8, 1:30 pm program, two-time CaldecottMedal winning illustrator Chris Raschka, will read from his illustrated telling of Peter & The Wolf at 1:30 pm, followed by the performance starting at 2:30pm. Tickets for this special event are $100/$95 member and include a signed copy of Chris Raschka’s Peter & the Wolf.

No matter how tall or small, everyone needs a ticket. Please enter via the ramp at the corner of 5th Ave & 88th St.

WORKS & PROCESS ROTUNDA PARTY
Swing Dancing with Caleb Teicher, Ben Folds, and Eyal Vilner Big Band
Monday, December 9, 6:30-11 pm
Choreographer and dancer Caleb Teicher, musician Ben Folds, and friends come together for a special performance set in the Guggenheim rotunda. Accompanied by Eyal Vilner Big Band, Teicher will teach an introduction to swing dancing, followed by a party to put the moves in motion.

Lead sponsor First Republic Bank

6:30-11 pm:
VIP Cocktail Reception, Performance, and Dancing
VIP table for six: $5,000
Table for six: $3,000
VIP seated ticket: $500
Rotunda floor general seated ticket: $250

7:30-11 pm:
Performance, Drinks and Dancing
Ramp standing ticket: $75

MUSIC
Rotunda Holiday Concert with Roomful of Teeth and Caroline Shaw
Sunday and Monday, December 15 and 16, 7 pm
Celebrate the season with the joyous sounds of holiday music and a new Works & Process commission of composer Caroline Shaw. Roomful of Teeth perform as part of this beloved annual tradition in the museum’s iconic Frank Lloyd Wright-designed rotunda.

Floor seating: $60, $55 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members
Ramp standing: $25, $20 Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members

Location:
Peter B. Lewis Theater
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue at 89th Street
Subway: 4, 5, 6, or Q train to 86th Street
Bus: M1, M2, M3, or M4 bus on Madison or Fifth Avenue

Tickets:
$45, $40 members (unless otherwise noted)
$10 student rush tickets one hour before performance, based on availability
(for students under 30 with valid ID)
Priority ticket access and preferred seat selection starts July 22 for $500+ Friends of Works & Process and Guggenheim members at the Associate level and above.

General ticketing starts July 29.

For more information, call 212 758 0024 or 212 423 3587, Mon-Fri, 1-5 pm, or visit worksandprocess.org.

guggenheim.org/social
#WorksandProcess

Sep
12
Thu
2019
2019 Feast of San Gennaro in Little Italy, NYC
Sep 12 – Sep 22 all-day

2019 Feast of San Gennaro in Little Italy, NYC

September 12 – 22, 2019

The festivities are held along Mulberry Street from Canal to Houston Streets, as well as on Hester and Grand Streets between Mott and Baxter Streets.

This festival has always been a favorite of yours truly as well as of so many other New Yorkers.

Annual Feast of San Gennaro, Food, games, rides, concessions, entertainment, parade, and religious procession at this well-loved festival in Little Italy. Indoor and outdoor dining at 35 of Little Italy’s most famous Italian restaurants. More than 300 licensed street vendors selling international foods, and souvenirs.

The street festivities – including parades, entertainment, food stands and a cannoli-eating contest – are capped on with a celebratory Mass and candlelit procession as the Statue of the Saint is carried from its permanent home in Most Precious Blood Church on Mulberry Street.

BTW, if you’re a merchant interested in participating at the festival then have a look at Mort & Ray’s website to learn about applications, costs and such.

~~~~

Additional details will come along as we near the initial date of the festival.

Have a look at our posting from a previous year (2017) on the eve of the final day of that year’s festival.

Have a look at some youtube videos shared online:

2018 Feast of San Gennaro “Blessing of the Stands” in Little Italy, Manhattan, NYC

Published by ActionKid

+++

Little Italy, NYC – San Gennaro Feast 2017 | NYC Street Feast

Published by Manny Explores

Jazz at Pier 84 at Hudson River Park 2019 Performances
Sep 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jazz at Pier 84 at Hudson River Park 2019 Performances @ New York | New York | United States

Jazz at Pier 84 at Hudson River Park 2019 Performances

May 9, May 10, June 13, July 11, August 8, September 12
7:00 – 9:00 pm

Taking place at Pier 84 located at 44th Street just off the Hudson River

Performing:

Thursday, May 9: Joey Morant

Friday, May 10: Ray Mantilla

Thursday, June 13: Robin Barnes with JFA Musicians

Thursday, July 11: Mike Freeman ZonaVibe with special guests Ray Mantilla and Jose Mangual Jr.

Thursday, August 8: Carol Sudhalter Quartet

Thursday, September 12: David Schnitter Quartet

Visit as well the official site here…

Sep
13
Fri
2019
CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College and Mari Meade Dance Collective present ‘immigration stories’ @ Gerald W Lynch Theater at John Jay College
Sep 13 all-day

CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College
in collaboration with Mari Meade Dance Collective
present
the World Premiere of

immigration stories

Friday, September 13, 2019 at 7:30pm

at Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College,
524 W. 59th Street, NYC

The CUNY Dance Initiative and John Jay College, in collaboration with Mari Meade Dance Collective/MMDC, present the World Premiere of immigration stories on Friday, September 13, 2019 at 7:30pm at the Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College, 524 W. 59th Street, NYC. Tickets are $20 ($15 for students and seniors) and can be purchased online here… or at the door the night of the performance.

immigration stories, a series of dances based on true experiences about relocating to the United States, opens up the vastly different paths people take to come this country. What began with a frustrating phone call for choreographer Mari Meade to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has evolved into a full evening of personal stories, music and dance. From a young man who was born in Germany and lived in Ghana before making his way to New York, to a Russian woman who moved to Florida as a teenager, these individual stories expand the conversation around immigration in this highly politicized time. Weaving together interviews with original compositions by Rosana Caban, Domenico Curcio, and Eran Sabo, with additional music by Chino Amobi, immigration stories combines words and movement to question assumptions around cultural identity and what being “American” might really mean.

immigration stories is choreographed by Mari Meade with costumes by Emily Petry, and performed by Allison Beler, Breanna Gribble, Misuzu Hara, Sean Hatch, Morgan Hurst, Isaac Owens, Or Reitman, and Roza Savelyeva.

ABOUT THE ARTISTS

Founded in 2009, Mari Meade Dance Collective/MMDC creates intricate, fully-formed worlds with epic, abstract narratives. Highly physical, quirky movement forms tight-knit communities of exaggerated characters who are bound to complex narrative arcs. The company is driven by Mari Meade’s choreographic inspiration but is shaped by interactions with and contributions from other visual art forms. MMDC has shown work nationally and internationally. Highlights include: the Clark Theatre at Lincoln Center; Dance: Access at Danspace/St. Mark’s Church (NYC); STUFFED at Judson Memorial Church (NYC); Triskelion Arts (Brooklyn); FLICfest (Brooklyn); Battery Dance Festival (NYC); New Orleans Fringe Festival (LA); Asheville Fringe Festival (NC); Baltimore Dance Invitational (MD); Katlehong Arts Center (South Africa); and Lake Studios Berlin (Germany).

Mari Meade is an educator, choreographer, and the artistic director of Mari Meade Dance Collective / MMDC. Meade has received the New York Choreographic Institute (an affiliate of New York City Ballet), UNCSA Development Residency, the Kenan Fellowship at Lincoln Center Education and was an Artist in Residence at Chez Bushwick, Triskelion Arts, CUNY Dance Initiative, and Lake Studios Berlin. She has shown work at Clark Theatre at Lincoln Center; Danspace; Judson Memorial Church; Joe’s Pub; Battery Dance Festival; Triskelion Arts; ChopShop: Bodies of Work (WA); New Orleans Fringe Festival; Asheville Fringe Festival; Baltimore Dance Invitational; Lake Studios Berlin; Katlehong Arts Center (South Africa). She was awarded a Brooklyn Arts Council regrant in 2010, and a “New Work” and Su Casa grant from Queens Council on the Arts in 2019. Mari Meade is also a board member of the Kenan Institute for the Arts and the associate director of the UNCSA’s Choreographic Institute. She was recently commissioned by Amalgamate Dance Company, One Day Dance, and CounterPointe. She is a teaching artist for New York City Ballet and Dancing Classrooms. She is a graduate of UNC School of the Arts.

For more information, visit www.mmdcbrooklyn.com.

This project is made possible in part by the Queens Council on the Arts with public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

MMDC’s residency and performance at John Jay College is part of the CUNY Dance Initiative (CDI), a program that opens the doors of CUNY campuses to professional choreographers and dance companies. CDI receives major support from the Howard Gilman Foundation and the Mertz Gilmore Foundation. Additional support is provided by the Jerome Robbins Foundation, the SHS Foundation, the Harkness Foundation for Dance, and Dance NYC’s New York City Dance Space Subsidy Program, made possible by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. CDI is spearheaded and administered by the Kupferberg Center for the Arts at Queens College.
www.cuny.edu/danceinitiative

Cultural, informational and visual arts presentations at John Jay College are made possible in part with funds allocated by Council Member Helen Rosenthal and the New York City Council.

John Jay College of Criminal Justice of The City University of New York, an international leader in educating for justice, offers a rich liberal arts and professional studies curriculum to upwards of 15,000 undergraduate and graduate students from more than 135 nations. In teaching, scholarship and research, the College approaches justice as an applied art and science in service to society and as an ongoing conversation about fundamental human desires for fairness, equality and the rule of law. www.jjay.cuny.edu.

Sep
14
Sat
2019
Bronx Night Market at Fordham Plaza Returns in 2019
Sep 14 all-day

Bronx Night Market Returns in 2019

Select Saturdays from late May to late October, 2019

Fordham Plaza in the Bronx
2413 Third Ave, Bronx, NY

Free to Attend

Be sure to visit the official site, as well, for more information as well as to keep in tune with any cancellations and such.

Upcoming 2019 Friday Dates:

Saturday, May 25
Saturday, June 15
Saturday, June 29
Saturday, July 13
Saturday, July 27
Saturday, August 17
Saturday, August 31
Saturday, September 14
Saturday, September 28
Saturday, October 26

The Bronx Market is back again this year and they’re promising a whole new level of experiences featuring more dates, more food and more performances that, according to them, “will challenge your idea of a food festival.”

On hand will be over 40 vendors serving up food and beverages from such international faire as Latin American, Italy, South America, the Caribbean, Africa and Asia.

Food vendors will be offering items under $7 and on the opening night there’ll be performances by “”R&B/ Soul singer Caszoul, DJ-turned-hip hop artist Calvin Price, and Bangladeshi-born Mati whose music blends Bengali and English.””

 

NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar
Sep 14 all-day
NYC SummerStage 2019 Calendar

NYC City Parks Foundation’s 2019 SummerStage Events Calendar

Please be sure to keep on top of whatever item you might be interested in by visiting the official site to learn about changes in scheduling &/or last minute cancellations and such. Also, the City Parks Foundation, now entering its 30th anniversary, is a non-profit organization which depends on donations as well as through funds gained through memberships offered.

OPENING NIGHT: EMILY KING / DURAND JONES AND THE INDICATIONS / MADISON MCFERRIN / DJ REBORN

Saturday, June 1, 2019
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ONE NATION UNDER A GROOVE FAREWELL TOUR 2019: GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC W/ GALACTIC, FISHBONE, DUMPSTAPHUNK & MISS VELVET

Presented by Sony Presents the Blue Note Jazz Festival
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

PARQUET COURTS / SACHIKO KANENOBU / ARP / PRINCE OF QUEENS

Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KES THE BAND

Tuesday, June 11, 20197:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Ampitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn

~~~

THE NEW YORK CANTORS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SHULEM AND FRANK LONDON CONDUCTED BY ZALMEN MLOTEK PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BIG FREEDIA / BATEKOO / MIKEQ X QWEEN BEAT / GINA YASHERE

Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

DEJOHNETTE – COLTRANE – GARRISON TRIO / BRANDEE YOUNGER

In association with Sony Presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JAZZ ON THE CUSP HOSTED BY NATE CHINEN

Saturday, June 15, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

REVOLUTIONARIES EN POINTE: THE TROCKS CELEBRATE STONEWALL 50

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SOLD OUT – KHRUANGBIN WITH CONNAN MOCKASIN AND KIKAGAKU MOYO

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, June 20, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS: PHAROAHE MONCH AND FRIENDS / MISS MOCHA SUNFLOWER THE RHYTHM GODDESS

Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

RONALD K. BROWN/ EVIDENCE, A DANCE COMPANY

Friday, June 21, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. ORIGINAL / HERMITUDE / SAN CISCO / THE TESKEY BROTHERS / TKAY MAIDZA / WAAX

In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Saturday, June 22, 2019
2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 1:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EVERYDAY PEOPLE & SPECIAL GUESTS

Saturday, June 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

ONLY IN QUEENS FESTIVAL: SHEILA E. / MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Sunday, June 23, 2019
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY

~~~

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: ZDAR FROM CASSIUS / LES NEGRESSES VERTES

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

JESSE ROYAL / KABAKA PYRAMID / MAX GLAZER

Sunday, June 23, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Von King Park
670 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

~~~

JAPANESE BREAKFAST / HATCHIE / HOUSE OF NOD

Monday, June 24, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ALVVAYS/ THE COURTNEYS / ELLIS

In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BOOT CAMP BBQ: BLACK MOON AND SMIF N WESSUN

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

YOUNG M.A/ FUNK FLEX

Friday, June 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS

Saturday, June 29, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Betsy Head Park
Dumont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212

~~~

BUIKA / A-WA / BLICK BASSY / DJ TARA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MIGHTY SPARROW / CASYM STEEL ORCHESTRA

Friday, July 5, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11413

~~~

RALPH MCDANIELS SOUL & FUNK JAM FT. BLUE MAGIC AND DJ HOLLYWOOD

Saturday, July 6, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11414

~~~

TABOU COMBO / LAKOU MIZIK/ DJ SABINE BLAIZIN

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Springfield Park
Springfield Park, Queens, NY 11415

~~~

MR EAZI / EFYA / BLINKY BILL / DJ MAHOGANY

Sunday, July 7, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

XIMENA SARIÑANA/ ILE / NATHY PELUSO

In association with LAMC
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

ATERCIOPELADOS / DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO / DJ DAYANSITA

In association with LAMC
Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

A PALO SECO

In association with LAMC
Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Queensbridge Park
Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101

~~~

LEÓN GIECO / KEVIN JOHANSEN / EL MATÓ A UN POLICÍA MOTORIZADO / SILVINA MORENO / JUAN INGARAMO

In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 4:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11103

~~~

20TH ANNIVERSARY LATIN GRAMMY’S CELEBRATION

In association with LAMC
Saturday, July 13, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

AVERY*SUNSHINE

Sunday, July 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Queensbridge Park
Queensbridge Park, Long Island City, NY 11104

~~~

FAMILY DAY: RAILROAD EARTH / RANKY TANKY

Sunday, July 14, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MERCE CUNNINGHAM: SUMMERCOOL FEAT STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY/ MELISSA TOOGOOD / CALVIN ROYAL III / A-Y/DANCERS WITH GUEST CURATION BY CATHERINE THARIN

In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CUNNINGHAM DANCE WORKSHOP

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LISA LISA / COVER GIRLS / DJ LUCY EUCLID / VINNIE MEDUGNO (HOST)

Thursday, July 18, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

JODY WATLEY / MOBILE MONDAYS!

Friday, July 19, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

ANA TIJOUX / L’UNICORNS / DJ SHAME HOSTED BY JEN AND MAGIE

In Association with La Isla Bonita
Saturday, July 20, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

FORCE MDS AND U.M.C’S WITH RED ALERT / DJ XCEL & DJ THRILLA HOSTED BY TARIQ

Sunday, July 21, 2019
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 3:00 pm)
Free
Corporal Thompson Park
166 Broadway, 1347, Staten Island, NY 10310

~~~

KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS WITH DINOSAUR JR. AND CATE LE BON

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

GRAND WIZZARD THEODORE & UPTOWN VINYL SUPREME W/ DJ PERLY, THE B.O.O.M. (BRONX ORGANIC ORCHESTRA MELINATED), AND THE BOOGIE DOWN ALL-STARS

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

LALO RODRIGUEZ / LOS HERMANOS MORENO / DJ LUCHO

Friday, July 26, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Friday, July 26, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Coney Island
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

SLICK RICK / DJ CHUCK CHILLOUT

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Soundview Park, The Bronx, 10473

~~~

ALCEU VALENÇA / CORDEL DO FOGO ENCANTADO / LABAQ / DJ GRACE KELLY

In Association with Brasil Summerfest
Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

BRAZIL: THE TRANSFORMING POWER OF MUSIC TO OVERCOME TIMES OF CRISIS

Saturday, July 27, 2019
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE TEDSMOOTH OLDSCHOOL JAM: FREESTYLE EDITION WITH CYNTHIA, LISETTE MELENDEZ, GEORGE LAMOND / DJS EDDIE B SWIFT, G-BO THE PRO, BREAKBEAT LOU & TEDSMOOTH/ HOSTED BY MASTER Z

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Free
Soundview Park
The Bronx, NY 10473

~~~

MAGIC SYSTEM / SMARTY / SELMA UAMUSSE / DJ BIRANE

Sunday, July 28, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

RAY DE LA PAZ / EDGAR JOEL AND ANTHONY COLON / DJ KAMALA

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

YOUTH MATINEE: FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
11:00 am – 12:00 pm (Doors open 10:00 am)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, E 71st St, New York, NY 10021

~~~

FELA! THE CONCERT

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

SAMINI / EFYA

Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE/ WABAFU GARIFUNA DANCE THEATER

Friday, August 2, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

EPMD 30TH ANNIVERSARY “UNFINISHED BUSINESS” / FUNK FLEX B-DAY CELEBRATION

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Crotona Park
1700 Crotona Ave, The Bronx, 10457

~~~

TAIWANESE WAVES: WAN FANG / TIZZY BAC / A BAO / 9M88

Saturday, August 3, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CORINNE BAILEY RAE / JOSE JAMES/ DJ NATASHA DIGGS FROM SOUL IN THE HORN

Sunday, August 4, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

WHY AREN’T THERE MORE WOMEN ON FESTIVAL STAGES?

Sunday, August 4, 2019
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

GUSTER WITH RUBBLEBUCKET

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Thursday, August 8, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

CRUMB/ PHONY PPL / PURR

In Association with DoNYC
Thursday, August 8, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

ELISA MONTE DANCE

Friday, August 9, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

VP RECORDS 40TH ANNIVERSARY: ELEPHANT MAN / JUNIOR REID / ESTELLE / RAGING FYAH

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

MOUNTAIN GOATS

Saturday, August 10, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

LILA DOWNS / LIDO PIMIENTA / DJ RIPLEY

Sunday, August 11, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

EDDIE PALMIERI / BABY POWER / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 11, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
East River Park
FDR Dr., Manhattan, New York, NY 10009

~~~

OMAR / NAKHANE / DJ WILDCAT

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

THE CLARK CENTER 60TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE: GEORGE FAISON UNIVERSAL DANCE EXPERIENCE / 5PLUS ENSEMBLE / DYANE HARVEY-SALAAM / JUEL D. LANE / AMY HALL GARNER DANCES / HSA DANCE ENSEMBLE

In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Thursday, August 15, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

BLACK WOODSTOCK 50TH ANNIVERSARY: IGMAR THOMAS / TALIB KWELI / KEYON HARROLD & SPECIAL GUESTS

In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Saturday, August 17, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

SELENA FOR SANCTUARY: CUCO / AMBAR LUCID / DJ SVANI & THE SANTUARIO HOUSE BAND WITH MUSIC DIRECTION BY ADRIAN QUESADA

Sunday, August 18, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

LA SONORA PONCEÑA / JOSE “EL CANARIO” ALBERTO / DJ LUCHO

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Free
Coney Island
3052 W 21st St, Brooklyn, NY 11224

~~~

THE WAILERS’ JULIAN JUNIOR MARVIN / DJ QUEEN MAJESTY

In Association with DoNYC
Sunday, August 18, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (WORK-IN-PROGRESS EXCERPT) WITH WENDY WHELAN AND MARC BAMUTHI JOSEPH/ FILM – RESTLESS CREATURE: “WENDY WHELAN”

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

THE ART OF THE TRANSITION: A CONVERSATION ON NEXT STEPS

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

HARLEM 100: MWENSO AND THE SHAKES / BRIANNA THOMAS / VUYO SOTASHE / SPECIAL GUEST FRED WESLEY / JAZZMOBILE PRESENTS: WINARD HARPER & JELI POSSE

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER / RAVI COLTRANE / QUIANA LYNELL / RECLAMATION: CAMILLE THURMAN, NIKARA WARREN AND BRANDEE YOUNGER

Saturday, August 24, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Marcus Garvey Park
18 Mt. Morris Park West, New York, NY 10027

~~~

LA INDIA / CIMAFUNK / DJ SONNI

Sunday, August 25, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

CARL ALLEN’S ART BLAKEY TRIBUTE / GEORGE COLEMAN TRIO / FRED HERSCH / LAKECIA BENJAMIN

Sunday, August 25, 2019
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Doors open 2:00 pm)
Free
Tompkins Square Park
E 10th St, New York, NY 10009

~~~

THE ORIGINALS

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Free
SummerStage, Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan

~~~

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

TASH SULTANA

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE GROWLERS

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Saturday, September 14, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

MARINA – LOVE + FEAR TOUR

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Monday, September 16, 2019
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 6:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

BLOC PARTY PERFORMING SILENT ALARM

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Friday, September 20, 2019
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm (Doors open 7:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

THE B-52S WITH VERY SPECIAL GUESTS OMD AND BERLIN

Produced by The Bowery Presents
Tuesday, September 24, 2019
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Doors open 5:00 pm)
Priced Tickets
Central Park
Rumsey Playfield, Manhattan 10021

~~~

City Parks Foundation’s 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Priced Tickets
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Sep
15
Sun
2019
Works and Process at the Guggenheim presents The National Ballet of Canada:  Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Sep 15 all-day
Works and Process at the Guggenheim presents The National Ballet of Canada:  Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli @ The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York | New York | United States

Works & Process at the Guggenheim
presents

The National Ballet of Canada:
Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli

Sunday, September 15, 2019 at 3:00 pm

Works & Process, the performing arts series at the Guggenheim, presents The National Ballet of Canada: Orpheus Alive by Robert Binet and Missy Mazzoli, moderated by Wendy Whelan on Sunday, September 15, 2019 at 3:00 pm.

Orpheus Alive retells the tragic myth of Orpheus, casting the titular character as a woman; Eurydice, Orpheus’ fallen lover, as a man; and audience members as gods of the underworld who hold Orpheus’s fate in their hands. Choreographed by Robert Binet, Choreographic Associate of The National Ballet of Canada, and featuring a commissioned score by acclaimed composer Missy Mazzoli, Orpheus Alive is a story of love, loss, and an extraordinary artist facing the limits of his mortality. Company dancers and the Mivos Quartetperform excerpts, and New York City Ballet Associate Artistic Director Wendy Whelan moderates a discussion with Binet, Mazzoli, and dramaturg Rosamund Smallabout the creative process before the ballet’s world premiere in Toronto.

Robert Binet was born in Toronto, Canada and was appointed Choreographic Associate of The National Ballet of Canada in June 2013 following eighteen months as The Royal Ballet Choreographic Apprentice. Binet has created The Dreamers Ever Leave You, The Sea Above, The Sky Below, Self and Soul, The Wild Space Between Two Hearts, These Worlds In Us and Unearth for The National Ballet of Canada since joining the company in 2013. He also created Orpheus Becomes Eurydice, a co-production between The National Ballet of Canada and the Banff Centre. Robert spoke and presented excerpts of Orpheus Becomes Eurydice at TEDxToronto 2015. Prior to joining the company, Robert created numerous works for The National Ballet of Canada’s Choreographic Labs and the YOU dance apprentice programme, and a new work for The National Ballet of Canada’s 60th anniversary gala in June 2012. Binet was selected by Artistic Director Karen Kain as her protégé for the 2017 Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards Mentorship Programme. One of Binet’s most recent creations for The National Ballet of Canada was an immersive ballet titled The Dreamers Ever Leave You. It premiered in August 2016 at the Art Gallery of Ontario and was hailed as “a thrilling and affirming victory for the art form” by The Globe and Mail. This followed the world premiere of Terra Incognita, a site- specific ballet with an originally commissioned story featuring dancers from top international ballet companies, for Binet’s project-based company Wild Space.

Grammy-nominated composer Missy Mazzoli was recently deemed “one of the more consistently inventive, surprising composers now working in New York” (The New York Times) and “Brooklyn’s post-millennial Mozart” (Time Out New York). Mazzoli is the Mead Composer-in-Residence at the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and her music has been performed all over the world by the Kronos Quartet, eighth blackbird, pianist Emanuel Ax, Opera Philadelphia, Scottish Opera, LA Opera, Cincinnati Opera, New York City Opera, Chicago Fringe Opera, the Detroit Symphony, the LA Philharmonic, the Minnesota Orchestra, the American Composers Orchestra, JACK Quartet, cellist Maya Beiser, violinist Jennifer Koh, pianist Kathleen Supové, Dublin’s Crash Ensemble, the Sydney Symphony and many others. In 2018 she made history when she became one of the two first women (along with composer Jeanine Tesori) to be commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera. That year she was also nominated for a Grammy in the category of “Best Classical Composition” for her work Vespers for Violin, recorded by violinist Olivia De Prato.

One of the top international ballet companies, The National Ballet of Canada was founded by Celia Franca in 1951 and is the only Canadian ballet company to present a full range of traditional full-length classics. The company’s repertoire includes works by the world’s most celebrated 20th and 21st century masters, Sir Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, John Cranko, Rudolf Nureyev, John Neumeier, William Forsythe, James Kudelka, Wayne McGregor, Alexei Ratmansky, Crystal Pite, Christopher Wheeldon, Aszure Barton, Guillaume Côté and Robert Binet.  In addition to its classical repertoire, the company also embraces contemporary works and encourages the creation of new ballets and the development of Canadian choreographers.

TICKETS & VENUE
$45, $40 Guggenheim Members and Friends of Works & Process
Box Office (212) 423-3575 or worksandprocess.org
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue, New York

Lead funding for Works & Process is provided by The Christian Humann Foundation, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, and the Evelyn Sharp Foundation, with public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts and New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

Works & Process at the Guggenheim
Described by The New York Times as “an exceptional opportunity to understand something of the creative process,” for 35 years, New Yorkers have been able to see, hear, and meet the most acclaimed artists in the world, in an intimate setting unlike any other. Works & Process, the performing arts series at the Guggenheim, has championed new works and offered audiences unprecedented access to generations of leading creators and performers. Most performances take place in the Guggenheim’s intimate Frank Lloyd Wright-designed 273-seat Peter B. Lewis Theater. In 2017, Works & Process established a new residency and commissioning program, inviting artists to create new works, made in and for the iconic Guggenheim rotunda. worksandprocess.org.