50.8 F
New York
Sunday, November 29, 2020
Home Coronavirus Mayor de Blasio Appoints Members to Second Set of Sector Advisory Councils

Mayor de Blasio Appoints Members to Second Set of Sector Advisory Councils

Mayor de Blasio Appoints Members to Second Set of Sector Advisory Councils

The listing for the first set can be seen here…

NEW YORK—Today, Mayor Bill de Blasio appointed members to the following Sector Advisory Councils: Non-Profit and Social Services, Public Health and Healthcare, Faith-based, Construction and Real Estate, Education, and Surface Transportation. This is in addition to the Sector Advisory Councils on Labor and Workforce; Large Business; Small Business; and Arts, Culture, and Entertainment. Sector Advisory Councils will inform the Administration’s efforts to restart the economy and city life. The councils will serve as critical links to disseminate information about re-opening and provide guidance to shape the City’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“These councils will provide real world guidance to ensure our plans to reopen the city make sense and keep people safe. We are facing an unprecedented crisis, but by working together, we will come out stronger than before,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio.

Non-Profit and Social Services Sector Advisory Council

  1. Raja Abdulhaq, Islamic Leadership Council
  2. LaShawn Allen Muhammad, Central Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation
  3. Jo Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation
  4. Donna Colonna, Services for the Underserved
  5. Sharon Content, Children of Promise
  6. Joel Copperman, CASES
  7. Hazel Dukes, NAACP
  8. Thelma Dye PhD, Northside Center
  9. Regina Estela, Independence Care System
  10. Nat Fields, Urban Resource Institute (URI)
  11. Beth Finkel, AARP
  12. David Garza, Henry Street Settlement
  13. Eric Goldstein, UJA Federation
  14. David Greenfield, Met Council on Jewish Poverty
  15. Bob Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (CBPP)
  16. Laurie Hanin, Center for Hearing and Communication
  17. Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council
  18. Tom Kamber, Older Adults Technology Services (OATS)
  19. Msgr. Kevin Sullivan, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of NY
  20. Jeremy Kohomban PhD, Children’s Village/Harlem Dowling
  21. Keith Little, SCO Family of Services/Center for Family Life in Sunset Park
  22. Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms
  23. Wendy McClinton, Black Vets for Social Justice
  24. Frankie Miranda, Hispanic Federation
  25. Haydee Morales, Casita Maria
  26. John Park, Minkwon
  27. Fr. Patrick Keating, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Brooklyn
  28. Michael Polenberg, Downstate Victims Coalition
  29. Juan Ramos, Los Sures/ Southside United
  30. Alex Roque, Ali Forney Center
  31. Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
  32. Muzzy Rosenblatt, Bowery Residence Committee (BRC)
  33. Annetta Seecharran, Chhaya CDC
  34. Frederick Shack, Urban Pathways
  35. Beth Shapiro, Citymeals on Wheels
  36. Niketa Sheth, WomanKind
  37. Scott Short, RiseBoro Community Partnership
  38. Prabhu Sigamani, ROC United
  39. Joanne Smith, Girls for Gender Equity
  40. Rev. Terry Troia, Project Hospitality
  41. Glennda Testone, LGBT Community Center
  42. Eileen Torres, BronxWorks
  43. Colvin W. Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
  44. Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services

Public Health and Healthcare Sector Advisory Council

  1. Pamela Brier, Former CEO Maimonides Medical Center; Board of Health
  2. LaRay Brown, One Brooklyn Health
  3. Ebone Carrington, NYC Health + Hospitals/Harlem
  4. Kaushal Challa, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center
  5. Carmen Charles, DC 37
  6. JiHee Cho, Korean American Behavioral Health Association (KABHA)
  7. Steve Corwin, New York-Presbyterian Hospital
  8. Lisa David, Public Health Solutions
  9. Angela Diaz MD PhD, Mt. Sinai Adolescent Health Center
  10. Amy Dorin, Coalition for Behavioral Health
  11. Rose Duhan, Community Health Care Association of New York State
  12. Billy E. Jones MD, MS, Former CEO H+H, Commissioner of Mental Health
  13. Ruth Finkelstein, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging
  14. Marki Flannery, Visiting Nurses Association
  15. Bruce Flanz, Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
  16. Mindy Fullilove, The New School
  17. Rosa Gil PhD, CommunLife
  18. Paloma Hernandez, Urban Health Plan
  19. Jo Ivey Boufford MD, NYU School of Global Public Health; New York Academy of Medicine
  20. Pat Kane, NYSNA
  21. John Kastan, Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services
  22. Matt Kudish, NAMI
  23. Rafael Lantigua MD, Alianza Dominicana, Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian
  24. Sheldon McLeod, NYC Health + Hospitals/Kings County
  25. Dan Messina, Richmond University Medical Center
  26. Luke Nasta, Camelot
  27. Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Village
  28. Milton Nunez, NYC Health + Hospitals/Lincoln
  29. David Perlstein MD, St. Barnabas Hospotal
  30. Amy Plasencia MD, Committee of Interns and Residents
  31. Marco R. Damiani, AHRC
  32. Ken Raske, Greater New York Hospital Association
  33. Israel Rocha, NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst
  34. Therese Rodriguez, APICHA Community Health Center
  35. Helen Schaub, 1199 SEIU
  36. Anthony Shih MD, United Hospital Fund
  37. Wendy Stark, Callen Lorde
  38. Ashwin Vasan, Fountain House
  39. Eric Weingartner, The Door
  40. Abraham Wurzberger, Chevrah Hatzalah

 

Faith-Based Sector Advisory Council

  1. Rev Lawrence Aker, Cornerstone Baptist Church
  2. Dr. Debbie Almontaser, Bridging Cultures Group Inc.
  3. Rabbi Boruch Bender, Achiezer Community Resource Center
  4. Dr. AR Bernard, Christian Cultural Center
  5. Rev. Dr. Chloe Breyer,  the Interfaith Center for NY
  6. Bishop Victor Brown, Mount Sinai United Christian Church
  7.  Elder David Buckner, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  8. Reverend Dr. Michael Carrion,  Evangelical Covenant Church
  9. Rev. Phil Craig, The Greater Springfield Community Church
  10. Gabby  Cudjoe-Wilkes, Double Love Experience
  11. Rev. Frederick Davie, Union Theological Seminary
  12. Bishop H. Curtis Douglas,  Dabar Bethlehem Cathedral and Overseer of Dabar Ministries
  13. Rev. Que English, Bronx Christian Fellowship Church
  14. Rev. Robert Foltz-Morrison, Presbyterian Church of New York City
  15. Pastor Charles Galbreath, Clarendon Road Church
  16. Fr. John Gribowich, Diocese of Brooklyn
  17. Peter  Gudatis, NY Disaster Interfaith Service
  18. Pastor Daniel Honore, SDA North Eastern Conference
  19. Archbishop Russell James Davenport, Arrow of Yahweh International Ministries
  20. Dr. Arvind Kaur, Clinical Psychologist and Host of Jus Galbaat
  21. Imam Tahir Kukiqi, Albanian Islamic Cultural Center
  22. Rev. Bayer Lee, First Chinese Baptist Church
  23. Raja Abdulhaq, Majlis Ash-Shura Islamic Leadership Council
  24. Rabbi Michael Miller, Jewish Community Relations Council
  25. Rev. Clinton Miller, Brown Memorial Church
  26. Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik, Rabbinical Alliance of America
  27. Senior Cantor Daniel Mutlu,  Central Synagogue
  28. Rabbi David Neiderman, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburg and North Brooklyn
  29. Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, NY Board of Rabbis
  30. Pastor Johnny Ray Youngblood, Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church
  31. Pastor James Richmond, Greater NY Conference SDA
  32. Rev. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center
  33. Pastor Patricia Sealy, Mott Haven Reform Church
  34. Freeman Su, NY Tzu Chi Foundation
  35. Sunita Viswanath, Sadhana: Coalition of Progressive Hindus
  36. Rev. Michael A. Walrond,  Jr., First Corinthian Baptist Church
  37. Bishop Edmund Whalen, Archdiocese of NY
  38. Rev. Andrew Wilkes, Double Love Experience
  39. Mohammed Mardah, Yankassa Mosque and Chair, African Advisory Council
  40. Rev. Itang Young, Abyssinian Baptist Church

 

Education Sector Advisory Council

  1. Melissa Aase, University Settlement
  2. Shirley Aldebol, 32 BJ SEIU
  3. Andrea Anthony, Day Care Council
  4. David C Banks,  Eagle Academy
  5. Richard Beattie, New Visions for Public Schools
  6. Sian Beilock, Barnard
  7. Jack Bendheim, SAR Academy Riverdale
  8. Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University
  9. Phoebe Boyer, Children’s Aid Society
  10. Marc Brackett, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence/Developer, RULER
  11. Richard Buery, Achievement First
  12. Mark Cannizzaro, CSA
  13. Natasha Capers, NYC Coalition for Educational Justice
  14. Steven Choi, New York Immigration Coalition
  15. Michael Coppotelli, Archdiocese of New York
  16. Margaret Crotty, Partnership with Children
  17. Traci Donnelly, Child Center of NY
  18. Gregory Floyd, Local 237, School Safety Agents
  19. Jane Foley Fried, NY State Association of Independent Schools
  20. Kay Galarza, Student PEP Member
  21. Henry Garrido, DC 37
  22. Peter Gee, The Door
  23. Barbara Glassman, Include NYC
  24. Jasmine Gripper, Alliance for Quality Education
  25. Anita Gundanna, Coalition for Asian American Children and Families
  26. Andrew Hamilton, NYU
  27. Kristin Kearns Jordan, Urban Assembly
  28. Thomas Krever, Hetrick-Martin Institute
  29. Vanessa Leung, PEP Member- Individualized Education Program
  30. Stanley Litow, IBM Foundation
  31. Joe Luft, Internationals Network for Public Schools
  32. Felix V. Matos Rodriguez, CUNY Chancellor
  33. Nequan Mclean, Education Council Consortium, (ECC)
  34. Joan McMaster, Diocese of Brooklyn
  35. Wes Moore, Robin Hood
  36. Michael Mulgrew, UFT
  37. Allison Palmer, ED, New Settlement College Access Center
  38. Shael Polakow-Suransky, Bank Street College Of Education
  39. Susan Stamler, United Neighborhood Houses
  40. Robert J Troeller,  Local 891, Custodian Engineers
  41. Javier H. Valdés,  Make the Road
  42. Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library
  43. Sheena Wright, President & CEO United Way NY
  44. Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherds Services
  45. Rabbi David Zweibel,  Agudath Israel

 

Construction and Real Estate Sector Advisory Council

  1. Donnel Baird, BlocPower
  2. Lawrence Benenson, Benenson Capital Partners
  3. Jeff Blau, Related Companies
  4. Susan Camerata, Wavecrest Management
  5. Tim Cawley, ConEdison
  6. Lou Colleti, Building Trades Employers’ Association
  7. Larry Englestein, 32BJ SEIU Secretary Treasurer
  8. Laura Ettelman, SOM
  9. Don Fusco, Skanska USA
  10. Kirk Goodrich, Monadnock Development
  11. Colvin Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
  12. Hana Kassem, KPF
  13. Ericka Keller, Brisa Builders
  14. Gary LaBarbera, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
  15. Meredith Marshall, BRP Companies
  16. Michael McKelvy, Gilbane Building Company
  17. Cheryl McKissack Daniel, McKissack
  18. Ron Moelis, L+M
  19. Nayan Parikh, Ashnu International Inc
  20. James Prendamano, Casandra Properties
  21. James Rubin, Meridiam
  22. William Rudin, Rudin Management
  23. Carlo Scissura, New York Building Congress
  24. Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE
  25. Dan Tishman, Tishman/AECOM
  26. Luis Tormenta, The LiRo Group
  27. Elizabeth Velez, Velez Organization
  28. James Whelan, REBNY
  29. Francilia Wilkins, RFW Consultants
  30. William Zeckendorf, Terra Holdings

 

Surface Transportation

  1. Cira Angeles, Livery Base Owners Association
  2. Quemuel Arroyo, Disability Transit Advocate
  3. Jaqi Cohen, NYPIRG Straphangers Campaign
  4. John Corlett, AAA NYS
  5. Mary Dailey, TransitCenter
  6. Bhairavi Desai, New York Taxi Workers Alliance
  7. Laura Fox, Lyft (Citi Bike)
  8. Josh Gold, Uber
  9. Danny Harris, Transportation Alternatives
  10. Kendra Hems, Trucking Association of New York
  11. Jen Hensley, Lyft
  12. David Jones, Community Service Society and MTA Board Member
  13. Sarah Kaufman, NYU Rudin Center for Transportation
  14. Robert W. Linn, MTA Board Member
  15. Camilla Morris, Bus Association of New York
  16. Betsy Plum, Riders Alliance
  17. Daniel Ramot, Via
  18. Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering
  19. Ron Sherman, Metropolitan Taxi Board of Trade
  20. Nick Sifuentes, Tri-State Transportation Campaign
  21. Jaswinder Singh, Yellow Taxi Medallion Owner
  22. Jennifer Tausig, NYC BID Association
  23. Courtney Williams, the Brown Bike Girl
  24. Tom Wright, Regional Plan Association

NY AG James Report: Fundraisers Keep A Good Portion of Charitable Donations

Attorney General James Report Finds That Professional Fundraisers Retain Nearly One-Third of Charitable Campaign Donations; Some Retain More Than Half   New “Pennies for Charity” Report...

Governor Cuomo Announces State Police Crackdown on Impaired and Reckless Driving Over Thanksgiving Weekend

Governor Cuomo Announces State Police Crackdown on Impaired and Reckless Driving Over Thanksgiving Weekend State Police Issued Nearly 14,000 Tickets and Arrested 212 for DWI Statewide...

Magic on 34th Street: The World-Famous Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade®2020

Magic on 34th Street: The World-Famous Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade® Kicks Off the Holiday Season for Millions of Television Viewers Watching Safely at Home Reinvented to safely...

On David Dinkins’ Passing: Local Leaders and Figures Share Words in Honor and Remembrance

Local Leaders and Figures Share Words of Remembrance in Response to Mayor Dinkins' Death Numerous local leaders and figures shared honoring words of remembrance in...

NY Governor Cuomo Warns Hospitalizations May Triple to Over 6,000 in Next Few Weeks

NY Governor Cuomo Warns Hospitalizations May Triple to Over 6,000 in Next Few Weeks During his Press Briefing today, NY Governor Andrew Cuomo highlighted the...

Attorney General James Files Lawsuit Against Catholic Diocese Over Sexual Abuse of Minors

Attorney General James Takes Action Against Catholic Diocese of Buffalo for Failing to Protect Minors from Sexual Abuse by Clergy Church Leadership Failed to Respond...

Upcoming Events

Mount Vernon Hotel Museum & Garden: Virtual Holiday Candlelight Tour

Mount Vernon Hotel Museum & Garden: Virtual Holiday Candlelight Tour Step into the holiday season of 1830 with a magical tour of the Museum in...

Brooklyn’s Atlantic Avenue Annual Holiday Walk the Windows

Brooklyn’s Atlantic Avenue kicks off its annual holiday Walk the Windows featuring Shop and Dine promotions on November 28, 2020 Enjoy Atlantic Avenue’s annual Walk...

ASASE YAA presents RISE UP! A Virtual Benefit Concert

ASASE YAA presents RISE UP! A Virtual Benefit Concert to #EndSars FB Live & YouTube Broadcast on Thanksgiving Eve November 25, 2020 at 8:00...

PUMPKIN SMASH 2020 :: Hudson River Park

PUMPKIN SMASH 2020 :: Hudson River Park Saturday, November 7, 2020 11:00 am – 3:00 pm Chelsea Waterside 11th Avenue at 23rd Street Learn more at this official page… ""Hudson...

Virtual Panel Discussion of “A Wing and a Prayer”

Virtual Panel Discussion of "A Wing and a Prayer" November 8, 2020 Official Page... New York-based Sousa Mendes Foundation is presenting a free, open-to-the-public, virtual panel discussion. During...

Virtual Halloween Family Feud

Virtual special Halloween edition Family Feud Game October 29, 2020   Let's start the Family Feud! Play the fast-paced survey game based on the hit game show!...

Raising Spirits Virtual Performing Art Festival – 100% benefits gender equality and climate action

Raising Spirits Virtual Performing Art Festival - 100% benefits gender equality and climate action October 24, 2020 Musicians and performing artists are coming together from across...

About

Help for Those in Need

Tags