SummerStage 2018 Event(s)

    When:
    August 22, 2018 all-day America/New York Timezone
    2018-08-22T00:00:00-04:00
    2018-08-23T00:00:00-04:00
    Cost:
    Free

    Summer Stage 2018

    SummerStage 2018 Listings for NYC Events

    Stay tuned for the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival listings to be added as well…

    Music---Band---Concert---Guitar-0n-WhiteThe items provided on this page are furnished by the SummerStage Official Site which you can visit for additional information. Show your support for the City Parks Foundation through which this series is made possible by visiting their site. Mind you, all performances are FREE unless otherwise noted. Also, unless otherwise mentioned, each item offers up a Music performance.

    Saturday, June 2

    7:00 pm

    Gregory Porter / Victory, in association with Blue Note Jazz Festival

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 9

    7:00 pm

    Bowie Symphonic: Ensemble LPR led by Evan Ziporyn performs Bowie’s Blackstar for cello and orchestra / solo cellist TBA / Donny McCaslin Group

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Monday, June 11

    8:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, June 13

    7:00 pm

    Yiddish Under the Stars

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, June 13

    7:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

    Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 16

    7:00 pm

    Rhiannon Giddens / Son Little

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 16

    5:00 pm

    Only in Queens SummerStage Concert: Kool & the Gang

    Flushing Meadows, Corona Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, June 20

    7:00 pm

    Big Daddy Kane: Long Live the Kane 30th Anniversary

    Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, June 20

    6:00 pm

    Fête de la Musique: Vianney / Chassol / Joakim, in association with FranceRocks and Bureaux Export

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, June 21

    7:00 pm

    San Fermin / The Weather Station

    Coffey Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, June 21

    7:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

    Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, June 22

    7:00 pm

    Dance:
    “Hip Hop You Don’t Stop” in association with INStaten IslandTU Dance Festival featuring It’s Showtime NYC / Lil Buck / Passion Fruit Dance Company / RestorationArt Youth Arts Academy / A Lady in the House Co with guest DJ KS360

    Coffey Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 23

    3:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

    Williamsbridge Oval, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 23

    5:00 pm

    Secret Circle / DJ Lucas / Nedarb

    Coffey Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 23

    6:00 pm

    Mariza / Noiserv / Renato Diz, in association with Arte Institute

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, June 24

    7:00 pm

    Nicky Siano’s Hallelujah Disco with the Harlem Gospel Choir and Melba Moore / The Illustrious Blacks

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, June 24

    5:00 pm

    Jay Critch / Tony Seltzer and Friends / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: muMs and Aurora

    Coffey Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Monday, June 25

    6:00 pm

    Film + Music:
    Rock Rubber 45s film premiere with live DJ sets from Rich Medina, Stretch Armstrong, Spinna & Bobbito Garcia, special performance by lyricist Pharoahe Monch, and appearance by Rosario Dawson

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, June 27

    7:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

    Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, June 28

    7:00 pm

    Duck Down BBQ featuring Black Moon and Smif N Wessun with live band and special guests

    Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, June 29

    7:00 pm

    Raheem DeVaughn / DJ Boogie Blind

    Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, June 29

    7:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

    Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 30

    6:00 pm

    Talib Kweli / OSHUN

    Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, June 30

    7:00 pm

    3 Sides of Damien Sneed: Classical, Jazz and Sanctified Soul with Brandie Sutton, Stefon Harris and Keke Wyatt / Jazzmeia Horn

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 1

    3:00 pm

    Northern Beat: Broken Social Scene / Melissa Laveaux / The East Pointers

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 1

    7:00 pm

    Melanie Fiona / DJ mOma

    Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, July 5

    7:00 pm

    RAM / Paul Beaubrun / DJ Hard Hittin Harry, in association with Afro-Latino Festival

    Springfield Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, July 6

    7:00 pm

    The Legendary Ladies of SKYY / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez

    Springfield Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, July 7

    4:00 pm

    Kranium / Federation Sound / DJ Polish (KING MIDAS)

    Springfield Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, July 7

    6:00 pm

    Taiwanese Waves: Soft Lipa / Sheng Xiang Band / Elephant Gym

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 8

    5:00 pm

    EpmD / DJ Sylk

    Springfield Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 8

    6:00 pm

    Barrington Levy / Third World / Kabaka Pyramid / DJ Gravy / Federation Sound

    Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Monday, July 9

    7:00 pm

    Oh Wonder / Sasha Sloan

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, July 11

    6:00 pm

    Gabriel Garzón Montano / Nicola Cruz / Tomasa del Real / DJ Bitman, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, July 12

    7:00 pm

    Systema Solar / Very Be Careful, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

    Queensbridge Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, July 13

    7:00 pm

    Calpulli Mexican Dance Company

    Queensbridge Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, July 13

    7:00 pm

    Tito Rojas / Andy Montanez

    Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, July 14

    3:00 pm

    Jorge Drexler / Trending Tropics / ÌFÉ, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, July 14

    4:00 pm

    Special Guest To-Be Announced

    Queensbridge Park, Queens

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 29

    5:00 pm

    Charlie Aponte

    Saint Mary’s Park, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, July 29

    7:00 pm

    The LOX / Young M.A / Special Guest DJ Funk Flex, hosted by Torae

    Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Tuesday, July 31

    11:00 AM

    Dance:
    Special Youth Dance Matinee & Workshop

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, August 1

    6:00 pm

    Tito Nieves / Bodoma & Garifuna Culture Band

    Crotona Park, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, August 1

    8:00 pm

    Dance: Special Guest to-be-announced / Movement of the People Dance Company

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, August 2

    7:00 pm

    The Movement: Messiah / Darell / Young Flow / El Sosa / Nelly Nelz

    Crotona Park, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, August 3

    6:00 pm

    Concert:
    Ultimate Break Beats: BreakBeat Lou, Special Ed, Lord Finesse

    Crotona Park, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, August 4

    4:00 pm

    Sister Nancy & Shinehead with DJ Misbehaviour

    Crotona Park, Bronx

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, August 4

    6:00 pm

    The Originals (Stretch Armstrong, Clark Kent, D-Nice, Rich Medina, Tony Touch)

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 5

    3:00 pm

    BaianaSystem / Hamilton de Holanda Trio feat. Roberta Sá / Xênia França, in association with Brasil Summerfest

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, August 9

    6:00 pm

    Film / Music:
    Wild Style 35th Anniversary Reunion at The Amphitheater with Special Guest DJ Funk Flex

    East River Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Friday, August 10

    7:00 pm

    Dance: Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

    East River Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, August 11

    5:00 pm

    Porches / Sunflower Bean / Crumb, in association with Brooklyn Magazine

    East River Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, August 11

    6:00 pm

    KOREA GAYOJE: TOKiMONSTA / Kero One, in association with Korean Cultural Center New York and MeanRed

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 12

    4:00 pm

    Jerry Rivera / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: La Bruja and Chembo Corniel

    East River Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 12

    7:00 pm

    Dej Loaf

    Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 12

    7:00 pm

    Music + Revolution: Greenwich Village in the 1960s, hosted by Richard Barone

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, August 15

    6:00 pm

    Concert:
    Alice Smith / Akala / DJ Stormin Norman

    Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, August 16

    7:00 pm

    Dance: Jeremy McQueen’s Black Iris Project

    Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Saturday, August 18

    4:00 pm

    Pape Diouf & la Génération Consciénte

    Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 19

    7:00 pm

    Mura Masa / Jessy Lanza, in association with MeanRed

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 19

    5:00 pm

    Rapsody

    Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Wednesday, August 22

    8:00 pm

    Dance / Film:
    “Mr. Gaga” with GALLIM

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Sunday, August 26

    6:00 pm

    Eddie Palmieri La Perfecta / Tony Vega

    Central Park, Manhattan

    Music

    ~~~~~~

    Tuesday, August 28

    8:00 pm

    Music / Spoken Word and more:
    Voices of A People’s History featuring Staceyann Chin, Rachel Dratch, Michael Ealy, Laura Gómez, Celisse Henderson, Viggo Mortensen

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Thursday, September 27

    7:00 pm

    Angelique Kidjo’s Remain in Light / Resistance Revival Chorus

    Central Park, Manhattan

    ~~~~~~

    Those items taking place within Central Park’s Mainstage will be located at Rumsey Playfield
    Arrived at through the entrance to the park at 69th Street and 5th Avenue on the east side or at 72nd Street and Central Park West on the west side.
    NOTE How there are OTHER Items taking place elsewhere within NYC as well.