SummerStage 2018 Event(s)

When:
June 2, 2018 all-day America/New York Timezone
2018-06-02T00:00:00-04:00
2018-06-03T00:00:00-04:00
Cost:
Free

Summer Stage 2018

SummerStage 2018 Listings for NYC Events

Stay tuned for the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival listings to be added as well…

Music---Band---Concert---Guitar-0n-WhiteThe items provided on this page are furnished by the SummerStage Official Site which you can visit for additional information. Show your support for the City Parks Foundation through which this series is made possible by visiting their site. Mind you, all performances are FREE unless otherwise noted. Also, unless otherwise mentioned, each item offers up a Music performance.

Saturday, June 2

7:00 pm

Gregory Porter / Victory, in association with Blue Note Jazz Festival

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 9

7:00 pm

Bowie Symphonic: Ensemble LPR led by Evan Ziporyn performs Bowie’s Blackstar for cello and orchestra / solo cellist TBA / Donny McCaslin Group

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Monday, June 11

8:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera

Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, June 13

7:00 pm

Yiddish Under the Stars

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, June 13

7:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera

Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins

Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 16

7:00 pm

Rhiannon Giddens / Son Little

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 16

5:00 pm

Only in Queens SummerStage Concert: Kool & the Gang

Flushing Meadows, Corona Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Wednesday, June 20

7:00 pm

Big Daddy Kane: Long Live the Kane 30th Anniversary

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Wednesday, June 20

6:00 pm

Fête de la Musique: Vianney / Chassol / Joakim, in association with FranceRocks and Bureaux Export

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, June 21

7:00 pm

San Fermin / The Weather Station

Coffey Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Thursday, June 21

7:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera

Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

~~~~~~

Friday, June 22

7:00 pm

Dance:
“Hip Hop You Don’t Stop” in association with INStaten IslandTU Dance Festival featuring It’s Showtime NYC / Lil Buck / Passion Fruit Dance Company / RestorationArt Youth Arts Academy / A Lady in the House Co with guest DJ KS360

Coffey Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 23

3:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Williamsbridge Oval, Bronx

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 23

5:00 pm

Secret Circle / DJ Lucas / Nedarb

Coffey Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 23

6:00 pm

Mariza / Noiserv / Renato Diz, in association with Arte Institute

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, June 24

7:00 pm

Nicky Siano’s Hallelujah Disco with the Harlem Gospel Choir and Melba Moore / The Illustrious Blacks

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, June 24

5:00 pm

Jay Critch / Tony Seltzer and Friends / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: muMs and Aurora

Coffey Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Monday, June 25

6:00 pm

Film + Music:
Rock Rubber 45s film premiere with live DJ sets from Rich Medina, Stretch Armstrong, Spinna & Bobbito Garcia, special performance by lyricist Pharoahe Monch, and appearance by Rosario Dawson

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, June 27

7:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, June 28

7:00 pm

Duck Down BBQ featuring Black Moon and Smif N Wessun with live band and special guests

Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Friday, June 29

7:00 pm

Raheem DeVaughn / DJ Boogie Blind

Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Friday, June 29

7:00 pm

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau

Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 30

6:00 pm

Talib Kweli / OSHUN

Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Saturday, June 30

7:00 pm

3 Sides of Damien Sneed: Classical, Jazz and Sanctified Soul with Brandie Sutton, Stefon Harris and Keke Wyatt / Jazzmeia Horn

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 1

3:00 pm

Northern Beat: Broken Social Scene / Melissa Laveaux / The East Pointers

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 1

7:00 pm

Melanie Fiona / DJ mOma

Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Thursday, July 5

7:00 pm

RAM / Paul Beaubrun / DJ Hard Hittin Harry, in association with Afro-Latino Festival

Springfield Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Friday, July 6

7:00 pm

The Legendary Ladies of SKYY / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez

Springfield Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Saturday, July 7

4:00 pm

Kranium / Federation Sound / DJ Polish (KING MIDAS)

Springfield Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Saturday, July 7

6:00 pm

Taiwanese Waves: Soft Lipa / Sheng Xiang Band / Elephant Gym

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 8

5:00 pm

EpmD / DJ Sylk

Springfield Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 8

6:00 pm

Barrington Levy / Third World / Kabaka Pyramid / DJ Gravy / Federation Sound

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Monday, July 9

7:00 pm

Oh Wonder / Sasha Sloan

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, July 11

6:00 pm

Gabriel Garzón Montano / Nicola Cruz / Tomasa del Real / DJ Bitman, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, July 12

7:00 pm

Systema Solar / Very Be Careful, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Queensbridge Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Friday, July 13

7:00 pm

Calpulli Mexican Dance Company

Queensbridge Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Friday, July 13

7:00 pm

Tito Rojas / Andy Montanez

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Saturday, July 14

3:00 pm

Jorge Drexler / Trending Tropics / ÌFÉ, in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, July 14

4:00 pm

Special Guest To-Be Announced

Queensbridge Park, Queens

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 29

5:00 pm

Charlie Aponte

Saint Mary’s Park, Bronx

~~~~~~

Sunday, July 29

7:00 pm

The LOX / Young M.A / Special Guest DJ Funk Flex, hosted by Torae

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Tuesday, July 31

11:00 AM

Dance:
Special Youth Dance Matinee & Workshop

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, August 1

6:00 pm

Tito Nieves / Bodoma & Garifuna Culture Band

Crotona Park, Bronx

~~~~~~

Wednesday, August 1

8:00 pm

Dance: Special Guest to-be-announced / Movement of the People Dance Company

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, August 2

7:00 pm

The Movement: Messiah / Darell / Young Flow / El Sosa / Nelly Nelz

Crotona Park, Bronx

~~~~~~

Friday, August 3

6:00 pm

Concert:
Ultimate Break Beats: BreakBeat Lou, Special Ed, Lord Finesse

Crotona Park, Bronx

~~~~~~

Saturday, August 4

4:00 pm

Sister Nancy & Shinehead with DJ Misbehaviour

Crotona Park, Bronx

~~~~~~

Saturday, August 4

6:00 pm

The Originals (Stretch Armstrong, Clark Kent, D-Nice, Rich Medina, Tony Touch)

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 5

3:00 pm

BaianaSystem / Hamilton de Holanda Trio feat. Roberta Sá / Xênia França, in association with Brasil Summerfest

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, August 9

6:00 pm

Film / Music:
Wild Style 35th Anniversary Reunion at The Amphitheater with Special Guest DJ Funk Flex

East River Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Friday, August 10

7:00 pm

Dance: Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

East River Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, August 11

5:00 pm

Porches / Sunflower Bean / Crumb, in association with Brooklyn Magazine

East River Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, August 11

6:00 pm

KOREA GAYOJE: TOKiMONSTA / Kero One, in association with Korean Cultural Center New York and MeanRed

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 12

4:00 pm

Jerry Rivera / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: La Bruja and Chembo Corniel

East River Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 12

7:00 pm

Dej Loaf

Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, Brooklyn

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 12

7:00 pm

Music + Revolution: Greenwich Village in the 1960s, hosted by Richard Barone

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, August 15

6:00 pm

Concert:
Alice Smith / Akala / DJ Stormin Norman

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, August 16

7:00 pm

Dance: Jeremy McQueen’s Black Iris Project

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Saturday, August 18

4:00 pm

Pape Diouf & la Génération Consciénte

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 19

7:00 pm

Mura Masa / Jessy Lanza, in association with MeanRed

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 19

5:00 pm

Rapsody

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Wednesday, August 22

8:00 pm

Dance / Film:
“Mr. Gaga” with GALLIM

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Sunday, August 26

6:00 pm

Eddie Palmieri La Perfecta / Tony Vega

Central Park, Manhattan

Music

~~~~~~

Tuesday, August 28

8:00 pm

Music / Spoken Word and more:
Voices of A People’s History featuring Staceyann Chin, Rachel Dratch, Michael Ealy, Laura Gómez, Celisse Henderson, Viggo Mortensen

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Thursday, September 27

7:00 pm

Angelique Kidjo’s Remain in Light / Resistance Revival Chorus

Central Park, Manhattan

~~~~~~

Those items taking place within Central Park’s Mainstage will be located at Rumsey Playfield
Arrived at through the entrance to the park at 69th Street and 5th Avenue on the east side or at 72nd Street and Central Park West on the west side.
NOTE How there are OTHER Items taking place elsewhere within NYC as well.

By |2018-05-09T13:13:10+00:00May 9th, 2018|Comments Off on SummerStage 2018 Event(s)