Calendar

New York Flute Fair 2020 @ W83 Ministry Center
Feb 29 all-day
New York Flute Fair 2020 @ W83 Ministry Center
12:00 am
New York Flute Fair 2020 Saturday, February 29, 2020 8:30 am-7:00 pm W83 Ministry Center 150 West 83rd Street, NYC (between Amsterdam and Columbus Avenues) Visit as well the official site here… Looking back and[...]
US Premiere of One Green Bottle at La MaMa @ La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club
Feb 29 all-day
US Premiere of One Green Bottle at La MaMa @ La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club
12:00 am
US Premiere of One Green Bottle February 29, 2020 La MaMa 66 E 4th Street La MaMa, in association with Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre and NODA・MAP, presents the U.S. Premiere of One Green Bottle from February 29[...]
Feb 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Harlem Stage Presents: Nona Hendryx and Disciples of Sun Ra @ The Metropolitan Museum of Art
7:00 pm
Harlem Stage Presents: Nona Hendryx and Disciples of Sun Ra Saturday, February 29, 2020 The Metropolitan Museum of Art Presented as part of the yearlong, citywide, Harlem Stage WaterWorks commissioned celebration of Sun Ra and[...]
Mar 1 all-day
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi @ Under St. Marks
12:00 am
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi at Under St. Marks February 28, March 1, 3, 5, 8, 2020 94 St Marks Pl, New York, NY 10009 TICKETS: https://www.frigid.nyc/events/storytimewithjoeyrinaldi 1 Comedian. 5 Shows. 24 years of stories.[...]
Theater Resources Unlimited presents Writer-Producer Speed Date @ Shetler Studios
12:00 am
Theater Resources Unlimited presents Writer-Producer Speed Date March 1, 2020 Shetler Studios 244 W 54th St, New York, NY 10019 Theater Resources Unlimited (TRU) presents a unique networking and educational opportunity for writers: TRU’s renowned[...]
Mar 3 all-day
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi @ Under St. Marks
12:00 am
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi at Under St. Marks February 28, March 1, 3, 5, 8, 2020 94 St Marks Pl, New York, NY 10009 TICKETS: https://www.frigid.nyc/events/storytimewithjoeyrinaldi 1 Comedian. 5 Shows. 24 years of stories.[...]
Magnetic Dragons at Under St. Marks @ Under St. Marks Theater
Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Magnetic Dragons at Under St. Marks @ Under St. Marks Theater
7:00 pm
Magnetic Dragons February 20, 23, 28, 2020 March 4, 7, 2020 Under St. Marks 94 St. Marks Place NYC 10009 Gunfire. Explosions. Heartbreak. These are the things that happened not in front of the camera,[...]
Mar 5 all-day
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi @ Under St. Marks
12:00 am
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi at Under St. Marks February 28, March 1, 3, 5, 8, 2020 94 St Marks Pl, New York, NY 10009 TICKETS: https://www.frigid.nyc/events/storytimewithjoeyrinaldi 1 Comedian. 5 Shows. 24 years of stories.[...]
Salon Performance Series – March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
Mar 5 @ 7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series - March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series – March Edition March 5, 2020 Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310 Mark DeGarmo Dance presents the March 2020 edition of its annual, transcultural transdisciplinary Salon Performance Series with performances by David[...]
The Pieces: A 9/11 Conspiracy Told Through The Music of Ashlee Simpson @ Union Hall
12:00 am
The Pieces: A 9/11 Conspiracy Told Through The Music of Ashlee Simpson March 6, 2020 The Pieces is a 9/11 conspiracy theory told through the music of Ashlee Simpson’s Autobiography album, performed and written by[...]
Magnetic Dragons at Under St. Marks @ Under St. Marks Theater
Mar 7 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Magnetic Dragons at Under St. Marks @ Under St. Marks Theater
7:00 pm
Magnetic Dragons February 20, 23, 28, 2020 March 4, 7, 2020 Under St. Marks 94 St. Marks Place NYC 10009 Gunfire. Explosions. Heartbreak. These are the things that happened not in front of the camera,[...]
"Holi in the City": NYC's Biggest Festival of Colors Party 2020
9:28 pm
“Holi in the City”: NYC’s Biggest Festival of Colors Party March 7, 14, 21, 2020 Purchase Your Tickets Here… Stage 48 605 West 48th Street New York, NY 10036 Join a beautiful crowd at Stage48 and get[...]
Mar 8 – Mar 9 all-day
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi @ Under St. Marks
12:00 am
Story Time with Joey Rinaldi at Under St. Marks February 28, March 1, 3, 5, 8, 2020 94 St Marks Pl, New York, NY 10009 TICKETS: https://www.frigid.nyc/events/storytimewithjoeyrinaldi 1 Comedian. 5 Shows. 24 years of stories.[...]
Mar 8 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
SPIN 23 Channel Flex 2 Dance Competition @ SPIN 23
4:00 pm
SPIN 23 Channel Flex 2 Dance Competition March 8, 2020 4:00 – 9:00 pm SPIN 23 48 East 23rd Mark your calendars for an evening celebrating play and dance, the SPIN way. SPIN 23 will[...]
Mar 9 @ 8:00 pm
National Lampoon Presents: SHIZ @ Improv Asylum
8:00 pm
National Lampoon Presents: SHIZ March 9, 2020 Improv Asylum 307 W 26th St. New York, NY 10001 Broadway meets sketch comedy. SHIZ is conceived by comedian Matt Gehring (Amazon: The Tick, Netflix: Set It up)[...]
Music, Tales and Magic @ Bohemian National Hall
Mar 11 @ 7:30 pm
Music, Tales and Magic @ Bohemian National Hall
7:30 pm
MUSIC, TALES & MAGIC Wednesday, March 11, 2020 at 7.30 pm Bohemian National Hall 321 E 73rd St, New York, NY 10021 Learn more at the official page here… While magic, myth and fairy tales[...]
La MaMa presents the New York Premiere of Panandem (Remembering) and a Filipino Indigenous Dance Workshop @ La Mama
12:00 am
La MaMa presents the New York Premiere of Panandem (Remembering) and a Filipino Indigenous Dance Workshop March 12, 2020 La MaMa presents the New York Premiere of Kinding Sindaw Melayu Heritage’s Panandem (Remembering) from March[...]
"Holi in the City": NYC's Biggest Festival of Colors Party 2020
9:28 pm
“Holi in the City”: NYC’s Biggest Festival of Colors Party March 7, 14, 21, 2020 Purchase Your Tickets Here… Stage 48 605 West 48th Street New York, NY 10036 Join a beautiful crowd at Stage48 and get[...]
MPTP Productions Int'l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha @ The Dwyer Cultural Center
12:00 am
MPTP Productions Int’l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha February 14, 15 March 15 April 19 May 17 June 21 Starring Dierdra McDowell as Eartha Kitt Directed by Marishka S. Phillips Associate[...]
Ekstasis on GetClassical – GetClassical Salon Series at St. John @ Revelation Gallery at St.John's In The Village
Mar 17 @ 7:00 pm
Ekstasis on GetClassical - GetClassical Salon Series at St. John @ Revelation Gallery at St.John's In The Village
7:00 pm
Ekstasis on GetClassical – GetClassical Salon Series at St. John March 17, 2020 Revelation Gallery at St.John’s In The Village 218 West 11th Street at Waverly Place GetClassical Salon Series at St. John In The[...]
Mar 18 @ 7:30 pm
Tesoros de América: Baroque Music from Cuba and the New World @ Baryshnikov Arts Center
7:30 pm
Baryshnikov Arts Center Tesoros de América: Baroque Music from Cuba and the New World Wednesday, March 18 at 7:30 pm Jerome Robbins Theater 450 West 37th Street Cuba’s premier early music group, Ars Longa de[...]
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents the New York Premiere of the chamber opera dwb (driving while black) @ Baruch Performing Arts Center
12:00 am
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents the New York Premiere of the chamber opera dwb (driving while black) March 19, 2020 Baruch Performing Arts Center 55 Lexington Ave, New York, NY 10010 Baruch Performing Arts Center presents[...]
Mar 19 @ 7:30 pm
National Lampoon Comedy Showcase @ Improv Asylum
7:30 pm
National Lampoon Comedy Showcase March 19, 2020 7:30 pm Improv Asylum 307 W 26th St New York, NY 10001 National Lampoon’s monthly stand-up comedy showcase features the best comedic talent from NYC and beyond! The[...]
Big Gay Sing: Divas, Divas, Divas @ NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
Mar 20 @ 8:00 pm – Mar 22 @ 8:15 pm
Big Gay Sing: Divas, Divas, Divas @ NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
8:00 pm
New York City Gay Men’s Chorus (NYCGMC) Big Gay Sing: Divas, Divas, Divas March 20, 2020 NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts 566 LaGuardia Place The New York City Gay Men’s Chorus (NYCGMC) pays[...]
"Holi in the City": NYC's Biggest Festival of Colors Party 2020
9:28 pm
“Holi in the City”: NYC’s Biggest Festival of Colors Party March 7, 14, 21, 2020 Purchase Your Tickets Here… Stage 48 605 West 48th Street New York, NY 10036 Join a beautiful crowd at Stage48 and get[...]
Vangeline Theater and New York Butoh Institute present Dai Matsuoka in Hijikata's Three Chapters @ Triskelion Arts
12:00 am
Vangeline Theater and New York Butoh Institute present Dai Matsuoka in Hijikata’s Three Chapters March 25, 2020 In memory of Yoshito Ohno, Vangeline Theater and New York Butoh Institute in collaboration with Triskelion Arts present[...]
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents the New York premiere of EYESPOT Abdul Latif – D2D/T @ ​Rose Nagelberg Theatre
12:00 am
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents the New York premiere of EYESPOT Abdul Latif – D2D/T March 26 – 28, 2020 Baruch Performing Arts Center presents the New York premiere of Abdul Latif’s EYESPOT from March 26-28, 2020 at[...]
Works and Process at the Guggenheim Dance Commission Preview: Les Ballet Afrik and Ephrat Asherie Dance @ The Solomon R Guggenheim Museum
12:00 am
Works and Process at the Guggenheim Dance Commission Preview: Les Ballet Afrik and Ephrat Asherie Dance January 13 and 14, 2020 At the Guggenheim Museum 1071 5th Ave, New York, NY 10128 Works & Process, the[...]
Salon Performance Series – March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
Apr 2 @ 7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series - March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series – March Edition March 5, 2020 Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310 Mark DeGarmo Dance presents the March 2020 edition of its annual, transcultural transdisciplinary Salon Performance Series with performances by David[...]
Ballet Hispánico Kicks Off 50th Anniversary Celebration with 2020 New York Season at The Joyce Theater @ The Joyce
12:00 am
Ballet Hispánico Kicks Off 50th Anniversary Celebration with 2020 New York Season at The Joyce Theater April 7 – 19, 2020 Ballet Hispánico, America’s leading Latino dance organization known for “piercing stereotypes” (The New York Times), kicks[...]
Music in Color: Eleanor Alberga :: Orchestra of St. Luke’s @ New York Pubic Library for the Performing Arts
Apr 16 @ 6:00 pm
Music in Color: Eleanor Alberga :: Orchestra of St. Luke's @ New York Pubic Library for the Performing Arts
6:00 pm
Music in Color: Eleanor Alberga April 16, 2020 New York Pubic Library for the Performing Arts 40 Lincoln Center Plaza Orchestra of St. Luke’s performs at New York Public Library for the Performing Arts as[...]
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith: A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke @ Baruch Performing Arts Center
12:00 am
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith: A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke April 17, 2020 Baruch Performing Arts Center continues its Milt Hinton Jazz Perspectives Concert Series with pianist Vijay Iyer and trumpeter Wadada[...]
MPTP Productions Int'l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha @ The Dwyer Cultural Center
12:00 am
MPTP Productions Int’l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha February 14, 15 March 15 April 19 May 17 June 21 Starring Dierdra McDowell as Eartha Kitt Directed by Marishka S. Phillips Associate[...]
Aspect Chamber Music Series: SENSIBILITY: GAINSBOROUGH, ABEL and BACH @ Italian Academy
7:30 pm
SENSIBILITY: GAINSBOROUGH, ABEL & BACH Thursday, April 23, 7.30 pm Italian Academy 1161 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027 PROGRAM Richard Boothby, viola da gamba Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord Illustrated talk by musicians Abel — Sonata[...]
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents a work-in-process presentation of Siachen @ Baruch Performing Arts Center
12:00 am
Baruch Performing Arts Center presents a work-in-process presentation of Siachen April 30 – May 2, 2020 Baruch Performing Arts Center 55 Lexington Avenue Baruch Performing Arts Center presents a work-in-process presentation of Siachen from April 30-May 2, 2020[...]
Salon Performance Series – March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
May 7 @ 7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series - March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series – March Edition March 5, 2020 Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310 Mark DeGarmo Dance presents the March 2020 edition of its annual, transcultural transdisciplinary Salon Performance Series with performances by David[...]
MPTP Productions Int'l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha @ The Dwyer Cultural Center
12:00 am
MPTP Productions Int’l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha February 14, 15 March 15 April 19 May 17 June 21 Starring Dierdra McDowell as Eartha Kitt Directed by Marishka S. Phillips Associate[...]
Salon Performance Series – March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
Jun 4 @ 7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series - March Edition @ Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310
7:00 pm
Salon Performance Series – March Edition March 5, 2020 Mark DeGarmo Dance Studio Theater 310 Mark DeGarmo Dance presents the March 2020 edition of its annual, transcultural transdisciplinary Salon Performance Series with performances by David[...]
MPTP Productions Int'l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha @ The Dwyer Cultural Center
12:00 am
MPTP Productions Int’l and The Dwyer Cultural Center Presents Down To Eartha February 14, 15 March 15 April 19 May 17 June 21 Starring Dierdra McDowell as Eartha Kitt Directed by Marishka S. Phillips Associate[...]